Madera County, CA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Madera County, California is about $424,000 (the 2026 median across 13 ZIP codes, at ~$260/sq ft) — 38% more affordable than the California median and 47% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$424,000
Median home value
$260
Median price / sq ft
13
ZIP codes with data
-38%
vs California median

How Madera County compares

Madera County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $424,000 against $688,000 for California and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $362,000 to $804,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Madera County$424,000$260
California$688,000$451
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Madera County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Madera County home prices by ZIP code

The 13 most valuable ZIP codes in Madera County (of 13 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
93645 O Neals$804,000$423+90%
93604 Bass Lake$641,000$475+51%
93626 Friant$616,000$276+45%
93636 Madera$523,000$260+23%
93601 Ahwahnee$471,000$261+11%
93653 Raymond$457,000$276+8%
93644 Oakhurst$424,000$254+0%
93614 Coarsegold$415,000$233-2%
93637 Madera$402,000$243-5%
93643 North Fork$400,000$218-6%
93610 Chowchilla$387,000$250-9%
93669 Bass Lake$363,000$243-14%
93638 Madera$362,000$302-15%

Home value appreciation in Madera County

Home prices in Madera County have risen about 105% over the last 10 years (≈7.4% a year) and +45.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.2% — still rising. A home worth $424,000 today was worth roughly $206,829 ten years ago.

+1.2%
1-year change
+49.6%
5-year change
+105.0%
10-year change
+45.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, California is +80.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Madera County

Run the numbers for Madera County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Madera County

To buy the typical $424,000 home in Madera County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $115,000 a year (about $2,690 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $137,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$21,200$3,350/mo$143,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$42,400$3,200/mo$137,000/yr
20%$84,800$2,690/mo$115,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Madera County

At about $260 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Madera County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k770 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k960 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1150 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1540 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1920 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to California.

Estimate a specific home in Madera County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Madera County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Madera County, CA? +
The typical home in Madera County, California is worth about $424,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 13 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $260 per square foot — 38% more affordable than the California median of $688,000 and 47% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Madera County? +
For the typical $424,000 home in Madera County, a household income of about $115,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $137,000; with 5% down about $143,000.
Which part of Madera County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 93645 (O Neals) is the priciest at about $804,000 and 93638 (Madera) the most affordable at about $362,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Madera County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Madera County changed about +105.0% (≈7.4% a year), and +1.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +45.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all California cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.