Lassen County, CA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lassen County, California is about $290,000 (the 2026 median across 14 ZIP codes, at ~$196/sq ft) — 58% more affordable than the California median and about the same as the typical U.S. home.

$290,000
Median home value
$196
Median price / sq ft
14
ZIP codes with data
-58%
vs California median

How Lassen County compares

Lassen County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $290,000 against $688,000 for California and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $104,000 to $1,039,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lassen County$290,000$196
California$688,000$451
United States$289,000$193

Lassen County home prices by ZIP code

The 14 most valuable ZIP codes in Lassen County (of 14 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
96132 Termo$1,039,000$547+258%
96137 Westwood$448,000$304+54%
96136 Wendel$325,000$171+12%
96114 Janesville$315,000$213+9%
96056 McArthur$297,000$227+2%
96121 Milford$291,000$171+0%
96128 Standish$291,000$293+0%
96117 Litchfield$289,000$271+0%
96130 Susanville$236,000$179-19%
96006 Adin$202,000$213-30%
96009 Bieber$202,000$176-30%
96119 Madeline$175,000$92-40%
96113 Herlong$123,000$136-58%
96123 Ravendale$104,000$55-64%

Home value appreciation in Lassen County

Home prices in Lassen County have risen about 64% over the last 10 years (≈5.1% a year) and +20.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.2% — still rising. A home worth $290,000 today was worth roughly $176,614 ten years ago.

+7.2%
1-year change
+24.5%
5-year change
+64.2%
10-year change
+20.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, California is +80.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lassen County

Run the numbers for Lassen County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lassen County

To buy the typical $290,000 home in Lassen County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $79,000 a year (about $1,840 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $94,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,500$2,290/mo$98,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$29,000$2,190/mo$94,000/yr
20%$58,000$1,840/mo$79,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lassen County

At about $196 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lassen County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k770 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1020 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1280 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1530 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2040 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to California.

Estimate a specific home in Lassen County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lassen County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lassen County, CA? +
The typical home in Lassen County, California is worth about $290,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 14 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $196 per square foot — 58% more affordable than the California median of $688,000 and about the same as the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lassen County? +
For the typical $290,000 home in Lassen County, a household income of about $79,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $94,000; with 5% down about $98,000.
Which part of Lassen County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 96132 (Termo) is the priciest at about $1,039,000 and 96123 (Ravendale) the most affordable at about $104,000 — a 10× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lassen County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lassen County changed about +64.2% (≈5.1% a year), and +7.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +20.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all California cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.