Summit County, WY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Summit County, Wyoming is about $863,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$476/sq ft) — 140% more expensive than the Wyoming median and 199% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$863,500
Median home value
$476
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+140%
vs Wyoming median

How Summit County compares

Summit County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $863,500 against $360,500 for Wyoming and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $333,000 to $2,198,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Summit County$863,500$476
Wyoming$360,500$215
United States$289,000$193

Summit County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Summit County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
84060 Park City$2,198,000$1282+155%
84098 Park City$1,375,000$775+59%
84061 Peoa$1,050,000$656+22%
84036 Kamas$1,006,000$588+17%
84055 Oakley$721,000$363-17%
84017 Coalville$710,000$354-18%
84033 Henefer$613,000$334-29%
82930 Fort Bridger$333,000$174-61%

Home value appreciation in Summit County

Home prices in Summit County have risen about 123% over the last 10 years (≈8.3% a year) and +205.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.2% — still rising. A home worth $863,500 today was worth roughly $387,567 ten years ago.

+2.2%
1-year change
+59.8%
5-year change
+122.8%
10-year change
+205.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Wyoming is +67.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Summit County

Run the numbers for Summit County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Summit County

To buy the typical $863,500 home in Summit County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $235,000 a year (about $5,480 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $279,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$43,200$6,810/mo$292,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$86,400$6,510/mo$279,000/yr
20%$172,700$5,480/mo$235,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Summit County

At about $476 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Summit County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$400k840 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1050 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$600k1260 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$750k1580 sq ftaround the typical home here
$1.00M2100 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Wyoming.

Estimate a specific home in Summit County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Summit County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Summit County, WY? +
The typical home in Summit County, Wyoming is worth about $863,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $476 per square foot — 140% more expensive than the Wyoming median of $360,500 and 199% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Summit County? +
For the typical $863,500 home in Summit County, a household income of about $235,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $279,000; with 5% down about $292,000.
Which part of Summit County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 84060 (Park City) is the priciest at about $2,198,000 and 82930 (Fort Bridger) the most affordable at about $333,000 — a 6.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Summit County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Summit County changed about +122.8% (≈8.3% a year), and +2.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +205.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Wyoming cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.