Sheridan County, WY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Sheridan County, Wyoming is about $466,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$301/sq ft) — 29% more expensive than the Wyoming median and 61% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$466,500
Median home value
$301
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+29%
vs Wyoming median

How Sheridan County compares

Sheridan County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $466,500 against $360,500 for Wyoming and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $344,000 to $624,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Sheridan County$466,500$301
Wyoming$360,500$215
United States$289,000$193

Sheridan County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Sheridan County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
82832 Banner$624,000$351+34%
82835 Clearmont$588,000$196+26%
82838 Parkman$570,000$300+22%
82842 Sheridan$467,000$328+0%
82836 Dayton$466,000$315+0%
82801 Sheridan$430,000$301-8%
82839 Ranchester$408,000$236-13%
82845 Wyarno$344,000$181-26%

Home value appreciation in Sheridan County

Home prices in Sheridan County have risen about 87% over the last 10 years (≈6.5% a year) and +138.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.6% — still rising. A home worth $466,500 today was worth roughly $249,465 ten years ago.

+7.6%
1-year change
+55.3%
5-year change
+87.0%
10-year change
+138.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Wyoming is +67.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Sheridan County

Run the numbers for Sheridan County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Sheridan County

To buy the typical $466,500 home in Sheridan County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $127,000 a year (about $2,960 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $151,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$23,300$3,680/mo$158,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$46,700$3,520/mo$151,000/yr
20%$93,300$2,960/mo$127,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Sheridan County

At about $301 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Sheridan County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k830 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1000 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1330 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1660 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1990 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Wyoming.

Estimate a specific home in Sheridan County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Sheridan County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Sheridan County, WY? +
The typical home in Sheridan County, Wyoming is worth about $466,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $301 per square foot — 29% more expensive than the Wyoming median of $360,500 and 61% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Sheridan County? +
For the typical $466,500 home in Sheridan County, a household income of about $127,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $151,000; with 5% down about $158,000.
Which part of Sheridan County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 82832 (Banner) is the priciest at about $624,000 and 82845 (Wyarno) the most affordable at about $344,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Sheridan County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Sheridan County changed about +87.0% (≈6.5% a year), and +7.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +138.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Wyoming cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.