Lincoln County, WY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lincoln County, Wyoming is about $633,000 (the 2026 median across 13 ZIP codes, at ~$333/sq ft) — 76% more expensive than the Wyoming median and 119% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$633,000
Median home value
$333
Median price / sq ft
13
ZIP codes with data
+76%
vs Wyoming median

How Lincoln County compares

Lincoln County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $633,000 against $360,500 for Wyoming and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $263,000 to $1,279,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lincoln County$633,000$333
Wyoming$360,500$215
United States$289,000$193

Lincoln County home prices by ZIP code

The 13 most valuable ZIP codes in Lincoln County (of 13 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
83112 Bedford$1,279,000$673+102%
83118 Etna$794,000$418+25%
83128 Alpine$727,000$519+15%
83122 Grover$718,000$378+13%
83126 Smoot$667,000$351+5%
83127 Thayne$640,000$337+1%
83111 Auburn$633,000$333+0%
83110 Afton$489,000$317-23%
83119 Fairview$437,000$230-31%
83116 Diamondville$342,000$180-46%
83123 La Barge$304,000$160-52%
83114 Cokeville$281,000$148-56%
83101 Kemmerer$263,000$129-58%

Home value appreciation in Lincoln County

Home prices in Lincoln County have risen about 115% over the last 10 years (≈8.0% a year) and +162.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.4% — still rising. A home worth $633,000 today was worth roughly $294,282 ten years ago.

+7.4%
1-year change
+66.8%
5-year change
+115.1%
10-year change
+162.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Wyoming is +67.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lincoln County

Run the numbers for Lincoln County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lincoln County

To buy the typical $633,000 home in Lincoln County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $172,000 a year (about $4,020 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $205,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$31,700$4,990/mo$214,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$63,300$4,770/mo$205,000/yr
20%$126,600$4,020/mo$172,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lincoln County

At about $333 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lincoln County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$300k900 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1200 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1500 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$600k1800 sq ftaround the typical home here
$750k2250 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Wyoming.

Estimate a specific home in Lincoln County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lincoln County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lincoln County, WY? +
The typical home in Lincoln County, Wyoming is worth about $633,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 13 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $333 per square foot — 76% more expensive than the Wyoming median of $360,500 and 119% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lincoln County? +
For the typical $633,000 home in Lincoln County, a household income of about $172,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $205,000; with 5% down about $214,000.
Which part of Lincoln County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 83112 (Bedford) is the priciest at about $1,279,000 and 83101 (Kemmerer) the most affordable at about $263,000 — a 4.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lincoln County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lincoln County changed about +115.1% (≈8.0% a year), and +7.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +162.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Wyoming cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.