Fremont County, WY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Fremont County, Wyoming is about $351,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$225/sq ft) — 2% more affordable than the Wyoming median and 22% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$351,500
Median home value
$225
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-2%
vs Wyoming median

How Fremont County compares

Fremont County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $351,500 against $360,500 for Wyoming and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $187,000 to $560,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Fremont County$351,500$225
Wyoming$360,500$215
United States$289,000$193

Fremont County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Fremont County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
82512 Crowheart$560,000$295+59%
82513 Dubois$454,000$350+29%
82520 Lander$388,000$292+10%
82516 Kinnear$355,000$136+1%
82523 Pavillion$348,000$265-1%
82501 Riverton$259,000$155-26%
82649 Shoshoni$198,000$127-44%
82515 Hudson$187,000$185-47%

Home value appreciation in Fremont County

Home prices in Fremont County have risen about 68% over the last 10 years (≈5.3% a year) and +133.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.3% — still rising. A home worth $351,500 today was worth roughly $209,351 ten years ago.

+4.3%
1-year change
+53.8%
5-year change
+67.9%
10-year change
+133.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Wyoming is +67.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Fremont County

Run the numbers for Fremont County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Fremont County

To buy the typical $351,500 home in Fremont County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $96,000 a year (about $2,230 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $114,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$17,600$2,770/mo$119,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$35,200$2,650/mo$114,000/yr
20%$70,300$2,230/mo$96,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Fremont County

At about $225 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Fremont County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k890 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1110 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1330 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1780 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2220 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Wyoming.

Estimate a specific home in Fremont County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Fremont County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Fremont County, WY? +
The typical home in Fremont County, Wyoming is worth about $351,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $225 per square foot — 2% more affordable than the Wyoming median of $360,500 and 22% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Fremont County? +
For the typical $351,500 home in Fremont County, a household income of about $96,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $114,000; with 5% down about $119,000.
Which part of Fremont County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 82512 (Crowheart) is the priciest at about $560,000 and 82515 (Hudson) the most affordable at about $187,000 — a 3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Fremont County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Fremont County changed about +67.9% (≈5.3% a year), and +4.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +133.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Wyoming cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.