Carbon County, WY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Carbon County, Wyoming is about $247,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$132/sq ft) — 31% more affordable than the Wyoming median and 15% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$247,000
Median home value
$132
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-31%
vs Wyoming median

How Carbon County compares

Carbon County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $247,000 against $360,500 for Wyoming and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $123,000 to $602,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Carbon County$247,000$132
Wyoming$360,500$215
United States$289,000$193

Carbon County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Carbon County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
82325 Encampment$602,000$317+144%
82324 Elk Mountain$429,000$226+74%
82331 Saratoga$314,000$296+27%
82321 Baggs$253,000$133+2%
82334 Sinclair$241,000$127-2%
82301 Rawlins$199,000$131-19%
82329 Medicine Bow$177,000$93-28%
82327 Hanna$123,000$82-50%

Home value appreciation in Carbon County

Home prices in Carbon County have risen about 36% over the last 10 years (≈3.1% a year) and +110.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.2% — still rising. A home worth $247,000 today was worth roughly $182,288 ten years ago.

+3.2%
1-year change
+24.7%
5-year change
+35.5%
10-year change
+110.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Wyoming is +67.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Carbon County

Run the numbers for Carbon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Carbon County

To buy the typical $247,000 home in Carbon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $67,000 a year (about $1,570 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $80,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,400$1,950/mo$84,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$24,700$1,860/mo$80,000/yr
20%$49,400$1,570/mo$67,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Carbon County

At about $132 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Carbon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1140 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1520 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1890 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2270 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k3030 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Wyoming.

Estimate a specific home in Carbon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Carbon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Carbon County, WY? +
The typical home in Carbon County, Wyoming is worth about $247,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $132 per square foot — 31% more affordable than the Wyoming median of $360,500 and 15% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Carbon County? +
For the typical $247,000 home in Carbon County, a household income of about $67,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $80,000; with 5% down about $84,000.
Which part of Carbon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 82325 (Encampment) is the priciest at about $602,000 and 82327 (Hanna) the most affordable at about $123,000 — a 4.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Carbon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Carbon County changed about +35.5% (≈3.1% a year), and +3.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +110.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Wyoming cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.