Big Horn County, WY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Big Horn County, Wyoming is about $326,000 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$180/sq ft) — 10% more affordable than the Wyoming median and 13% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$326,000
Median home value
$180
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
-10%
vs Wyoming median

How Big Horn County compares

Big Horn County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $326,000 against $360,500 for Wyoming and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $234,000 to $433,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Big Horn County$326,000$180
Wyoming$360,500$215
United States$289,000$193

Big Horn County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Big Horn County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
82441 Shell$433,000$311+33%
82423 Frannie$428,000$225+31%
82411 Burlington$415,000$308+27%
82432 Manderson$385,000$72+18%
82420 Cowley$357,000$185+10%
82421 Deaver$295,000$318-10%
82431 Lovell$288,000$157-12%
82412 Byron$253,000$174-22%
82410 Basin$250,000$152-23%
82426 Greybull$234,000$166-28%

Home value appreciation in Big Horn County

Home prices in Big Horn County have risen about 113% over the last 10 years (≈7.8% a year) and +197.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +8.4% — still rising. A home worth $326,000 today was worth roughly $153,412 ten years ago.

+8.4%
1-year change
+71.0%
5-year change
+112.5%
10-year change
+197.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Wyoming is +67.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Big Horn County

Run the numbers for Big Horn County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Big Horn County

To buy the typical $326,000 home in Big Horn County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $89,000 a year (about $2,070 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $105,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,300$2,570/mo$110,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$32,600$2,460/mo$105,000/yr
20%$65,200$2,070/mo$89,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Big Horn County

At about $180 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Big Horn County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k830 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1110 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1390 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1670 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2220 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Wyoming.

Estimate a specific home in Big Horn County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Big Horn County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Big Horn County, WY? +
The typical home in Big Horn County, Wyoming is worth about $326,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $180 per square foot — 10% more affordable than the Wyoming median of $360,500 and 13% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Big Horn County? +
For the typical $326,000 home in Big Horn County, a household income of about $89,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $105,000; with 5% down about $110,000.
Which part of Big Horn County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 82441 (Shell) is the priciest at about $433,000 and 82426 (Greybull) the most affordable at about $234,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Big Horn County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Big Horn County changed about +112.5% (≈7.8% a year), and +8.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +197.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Wyoming cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.