Rock County, WI Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Rock County, Wisconsin is about $319,000 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$201/sq ft) — 3% more expensive than the Wisconsin median and 10% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$319,000
Median home value
$201
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
+3%
vs Wisconsin median

How Rock County compares

Rock County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $319,000 against $311,000 for Wisconsin and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $219,000 to $392,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Rock County$319,000$201
Wisconsin$311,000$207
United States$289,000$193

Rock County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Rock County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
53505 Bradford$392,000$206+23%
53536 Evansville$389,000$196+22%
53563 Milton$383,000$240+20%
53534 Edgerton$353,000$236+11%
53525 Clinton$325,000$197+2%
53546 La Prairie$324,000$184+2%
53520 Brodhead$314,000$209-2%
53576 Orfordville$313,000$233-2%
53548 Janesville$287,000$161-10%
53545 Janesville$286,000$204-10%
53537 Footville$259,000$158-19%
53511 Beloit$219,000$193-31%

Home value appreciation in Rock County

Home prices in Rock County have risen about 116% over the last 10 years (≈8.0% a year) and +100.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.1% — still rising. A home worth $319,000 today was worth roughly $148,028 ten years ago.

+5.1%
1-year change
+61.4%
5-year change
+115.5%
10-year change
+100.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Wisconsin is +95.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Rock County

Run the numbers for Rock County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Rock County

To buy the typical $319,000 home in Rock County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $87,000 a year (about $2,030 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $103,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,000$2,520/mo$108,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$31,900$2,410/mo$103,000/yr
20%$63,800$2,030/mo$87,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Rock County

At about $201 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Rock County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k750 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1000 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1240 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1490 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1990 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Wisconsin.

Estimate a specific home in Rock County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Rock County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Rock County, WI? +
The typical home in Rock County, Wisconsin is worth about $319,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $201 per square foot — 3% more expensive than the Wisconsin median of $311,000 and 10% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Rock County? +
For the typical $319,000 home in Rock County, a household income of about $87,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $103,000; with 5% down about $108,000.
Which part of Rock County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 53505 (Bradford) is the priciest at about $392,000 and 53511 (Beloit) the most affordable at about $219,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Rock County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Rock County changed about +115.5% (≈8.0% a year), and +5.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +100.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Wisconsin cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.