Marathon County, WI Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Marathon County, Wisconsin is about $263,000 (the 2026 median across 15 ZIP codes, at ~$160/sq ft) — 15% more affordable than the Wisconsin median and 9% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$263,000
Median home value
$160
Median price / sq ft
15
ZIP codes with data
-15%
vs Wisconsin median

How Marathon County compares

Marathon County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $263,000 against $311,000 for Wisconsin and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $199,000 to $355,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Marathon County$263,000$160
Wisconsin$311,000$207
United States$289,000$193

Marathon County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Marathon County (of 15 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
54471 Ringle$355,000$164+35%
54455 Kronenwetter$322,000$187+22%
54448 Marathon$311,000$173+18%
54476 Weston$302,000$195+15%
54440 Hatley$279,000$89+6%
54484 Stratford$277,000$168+5%
54474 Rothschild$264,000$206+0%
54426 Edgar$263,000$139+0%
54401 Wausau$259,000$157-2%
54411 Athens$249,000$160-5%
54427 Eland$248,000$153-6%
54408 Aniwa$247,000$130-6%
54403 Wausau$238,000$145-10%
54421 Colby$223,000$91-15%
54405 Abbotsford$199,000$164-24%

Home value appreciation in Marathon County

Home prices in Marathon County have risen about 90% over the last 10 years (≈6.6% a year) and +81.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.7% — still rising. A home worth $263,000 today was worth roughly $138,713 ten years ago.

+7.7%
1-year change
+56.5%
5-year change
+89.6%
10-year change
+81.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Wisconsin is +95.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Marathon County

Run the numbers for Marathon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Marathon County

To buy the typical $263,000 home in Marathon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $72,000 a year (about $1,670 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $85,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,200$2,080/mo$89,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$26,300$1,980/mo$85,000/yr
20%$52,600$1,670/mo$72,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Marathon County

At about $160 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Marathon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k940 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1250 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1560 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1880 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2500 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Wisconsin.

Estimate a specific home in Marathon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Marathon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Marathon County, WI? +
The typical home in Marathon County, Wisconsin is worth about $263,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 15 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $160 per square foot — 15% more affordable than the Wisconsin median of $311,000 and 9% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Marathon County? +
For the typical $263,000 home in Marathon County, a household income of about $72,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $85,000; with 5% down about $89,000.
Which part of Marathon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 54471 (Ringle) is the priciest at about $355,000 and 54405 (Abbotsford) the most affordable at about $199,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Marathon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Marathon County changed about +89.6% (≈6.6% a year), and +7.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +81.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Wisconsin cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.