Wayne County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Wayne County, West Virginia is about $132,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$100/sq ft) — 12% more affordable than the West Virginia median and 54% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$132,000
Median home value
$100
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
-12%
vs West Virginia median

How Wayne County compares

Wayne County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $132,000 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $48,000 to $181,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Wayne County$132,000$100
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Wayne County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Wayne County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
25535 Lavalette$181,000$164+37%
25555 Prichard$164,000$136+24%
25704 Huntington$136,000$91+3%
25530 Kenova$133,000$126+1%
25570 Wayne$133,000$91+1%
25507 Ceredo$132,000$109+0%
25514 Fort Gay$130,000$100-2%
25517 Genoa$122,000$168-8%
25512 Branchland$101,000$53-23%
25511 Genoa$95,000$50-28%
25669 Crum$48,000$25-64%

Home value appreciation in Wayne County

Home prices in Wayne County have risen about 51% over the last 10 years (≈4.2% a year) and +63.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.7% — still rising. A home worth $132,000 today was worth roughly $87,244 ten years ago.

+7.7%
1-year change
+40.4%
5-year change
+51.3%
10-year change
+63.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Wayne County

Run the numbers for Wayne County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Wayne County

To buy the typical $132,000 home in Wayne County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $36,000 a year (about $840 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $43,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$6,600$1,040/mo$45,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$13,200$1,000/mo$43,000/yr
20%$26,400$840/mo$36,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Wayne County

At about $100 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Wayne County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1500 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k2000 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2500 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k3000 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Wayne County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Wayne County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Wayne County, WV? +
The typical home in Wayne County, West Virginia is worth about $132,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $100 per square foot — 12% more affordable than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 54% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Wayne County? +
For the typical $132,000 home in Wayne County, a household income of about $36,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $43,000; with 5% down about $45,000.
Which part of Wayne County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 25535 (Lavalette) is the priciest at about $181,000 and 25669 (Crum) the most affordable at about $48,000 — a 3.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Wayne County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Wayne County changed about +51.3% (≈4.2% a year), and +7.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +63.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.