Randolph County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Randolph County, West Virginia is about $140,500 (the 2026 median across 16 ZIP codes, at ~$137/sq ft) — 6% more affordable than the West Virginia median and 51% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$140,500
Median home value
$137
Median price / sq ft
16
ZIP codes with data
-6%
vs West Virginia median

How Randolph County compares

Randolph County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $140,500 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $80,000 to $450,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Randolph County$140,500$137
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Randolph County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Randolph County (of 16 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
26224 Helvetia$450,000$237+220%
26263 Harman$190,000$147+35%
26253 Beverly$183,000$148+30%
26241 Elkins$174,000$125+24%
26254 Bowden$173,000$169+23%
26267 Buckhannon$168,000$139+20%
26293 Beverly$166,000$132+18%
26283 Montrose$141,000$102+0%
26257 Coalton$140,000$75+0%
26270 Bowden$137,000$212-2%
26282 Monterville$136,000$243-3%
26273 Valley Head$132,000$135-6%
26280 Mill Creek$130,000$89-7%
26278 Mabie$121,000$204-14%
26294 Monterville$117,000$114-17%

Home value appreciation in Randolph County

Home prices in Randolph County have risen about 52% over the last 10 years (≈4.3% a year) and +87.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.9% — still rising. A home worth $140,500 today was worth roughly $92,434 ten years ago.

+5.9%
1-year change
+43.3%
5-year change
+52.0%
10-year change
+87.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Randolph County

Run the numbers for Randolph County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Randolph County

To buy the typical $140,500 home in Randolph County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $38,000 a year (about $890 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $45,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$7,000$1,110/mo$48,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$14,100$1,060/mo$45,000/yr
20%$28,100$890/mo$38,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Randolph County

At about $137 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Randolph County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1090 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1460 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k1820 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2190 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Randolph County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Randolph County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Randolph County, WV? +
The typical home in Randolph County, West Virginia is worth about $140,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 16 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $137 per square foot — 6% more affordable than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 51% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Randolph County? +
For the typical $140,500 home in Randolph County, a household income of about $38,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $45,000; with 5% down about $48,000.
Which part of Randolph County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 26224 (Helvetia) is the priciest at about $450,000 and 26268 (Glady) the most affordable at about $80,000 — a 5.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Randolph County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Randolph County changed about +52.0% (≈4.3% a year), and +5.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +87.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.