Preston County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Preston County, West Virginia is about $169,500 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$137/sq ft) — 13% more expensive than the West Virginia median and 41% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$169,500
Median home value
$137
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
+13%
vs West Virginia median

How Preston County compares

Preston County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $169,500 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $97,000 to $200,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Preston County$169,500$137
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Preston County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Preston County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Preston County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
26374 Independence$200,000$166+18%
26524 Bretz$198,000$104+17%
26547 Arthurdale$196,000$129+16%
26537 Kingwood$180,000$159+6%
26764 Terra Alta$179,000$162+6%
26542 Masontown$174,000$147+3%
26519 Albright$165,000$64-3%
26716 Eglon$154,000$81-9%
26705 Rowlesburg$140,000$201-17%
26444 Rowlesburg$116,000$145-32%
26410 Newburg$108,000$108-36%
26425 Rowlesburg$97,000$69-43%

Home value appreciation in Preston County

Home prices in Preston County have risen about 71% over the last 10 years (≈5.5% a year) and +91.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +16.2% — still rising. A home worth $169,500 today was worth roughly $99,297 ten years ago.

+16.2%
1-year change
+55.7%
5-year change
+70.7%
10-year change
+91.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Preston County

Run the numbers for Preston County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Preston County

To buy the typical $169,500 home in Preston County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $46,000 a year (about $1,080 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $55,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$8,500$1,340/mo$57,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$17,000$1,280/mo$55,000/yr
20%$33,900$1,080/mo$46,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Preston County

At about $137 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Preston County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1090 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1460 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1820 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2190 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2920 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Preston County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Preston County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Preston County, WV? +
The typical home in Preston County, West Virginia is worth about $169,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $137 per square foot — 13% more expensive than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 41% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Preston County? +
For the typical $169,500 home in Preston County, a household income of about $46,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $55,000; with 5% down about $57,000.
Which part of Preston County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 26374 (Independence) is the priciest at about $200,000 and 26425 (Rowlesburg) the most affordable at about $97,000 — a 2.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Preston County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Preston County changed about +70.7% (≈5.5% a year), and +16.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +91.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.