Monroe County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Monroe County, West Virginia is about $212,500 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$182/sq ft) — 42% more expensive than the West Virginia median and 26% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$212,500
Median home value
$182
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+42%
vs West Virginia median

How Monroe County compares

Monroe County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $212,500 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $149,000 to $656,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Monroe County$212,500$182
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Monroe County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Monroe County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
24993 Wolfcreek$656,000$345+209%
24985 Wayside$378,000$199+78%
24984 Waiteville$353,000$186+66%
24976 Sinks Grove$234,000$195+10%
24951 Lindside$220,000$178+4%
24918 Ballard$205,000$343-4%
24945 Greenville$199,000$49-6%
24983 Union$193,000$116-9%
24963 Peterstown$185,000$150-13%
24941 Gap Mills$149,000$76-30%

Home value appreciation in Monroe County

Home prices in Monroe County have risen about 64% over the last 10 years (≈5.1% a year) and +76.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +15.1% — still rising. A home worth $212,500 today was worth roughly $129,573 ten years ago.

+15.1%
1-year change
+54.4%
5-year change
+64.0%
10-year change
+76.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Monroe County

Run the numbers for Monroe County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Monroe County

To buy the typical $212,500 home in Monroe County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $58,000 a year (about $1,350 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $69,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,600$1,680/mo$72,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$21,300$1,600/mo$69,000/yr
20%$42,500$1,350/mo$58,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Monroe County

At about $182 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Monroe County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k820 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1100 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1370 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1650 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2200 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Monroe County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Monroe County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Monroe County, WV? +
The typical home in Monroe County, West Virginia is worth about $212,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $182 per square foot — 42% more expensive than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 26% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Monroe County? +
For the typical $212,500 home in Monroe County, a household income of about $58,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $69,000; with 5% down about $72,000.
Which part of Monroe County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 24993 (Wolfcreek) is the priciest at about $656,000 and 24941 (Gap Mills) the most affordable at about $149,000 — a 4.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Monroe County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Monroe County changed about +64.0% (≈5.1% a year), and +15.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +76.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.