Monongalia County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Monongalia County, West Virginia is about $220,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$161/sq ft) — 47% more expensive than the West Virginia median and 24% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$220,000
Median home value
$161
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
+47%
vs West Virginia median

How Monongalia County compares

Monongalia County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $220,000 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $130,000 to $483,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Monongalia County$220,000$161
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Monongalia County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Monongalia County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Monongalia County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
26546 Pursglove$483,000$254+120%
26508 Morgantown$329,000$182+50%
26534 Granville$262,000$138+19%
26505 Morgantown$257,000$168+17%
26501 Morgantown$220,000$164+0%
26541 Cassville$216,000$161-2%
26590 Fairview$142,000$75-35%
26521 Blacksville$137,000$72-38%
26570 Fairview$130,000$93-41%

Home value appreciation in Monongalia County

Home prices in Monongalia County have risen about 45% over the last 10 years (≈3.8% a year) and +79.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.8% — still rising. A home worth $220,000 today was worth roughly $151,411 ten years ago.

+1.8%
1-year change
+30.8%
5-year change
+45.3%
10-year change
+79.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Monongalia County

Run the numbers for Monongalia County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Monongalia County

To buy the typical $220,000 home in Monongalia County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $60,000 a year (about $1,400 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $71,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,000$1,740/mo$74,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$22,000$1,660/mo$71,000/yr
20%$44,000$1,400/mo$60,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Monongalia County

At about $161 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Monongalia County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k930 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1240 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1550 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1860 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2480 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Monongalia County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Monongalia County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Monongalia County, WV? +
The typical home in Monongalia County, West Virginia is worth about $220,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $161 per square foot — 47% more expensive than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 24% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Monongalia County? +
For the typical $220,000 home in Monongalia County, a household income of about $60,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $71,000; with 5% down about $74,000.
Which part of Monongalia County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 26546 (Pursglove) is the priciest at about $483,000 and 26570 (Fairview) the most affordable at about $130,000 — a 3.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Monongalia County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Monongalia County changed about +45.3% (≈3.8% a year), and +1.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +79.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.