Mercer County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Mercer County, West Virginia is about $191,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$113/sq ft) — 27% more expensive than the West Virginia median and 34% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$191,000
Median home value
$113
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+27%
vs West Virginia median

How Mercer County compares

Mercer County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $191,000 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $103,000 to $215,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Mercer County$191,000$113
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Mercer County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Mercer County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Mercer County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
25820 Camp Creek$215,000$113+13%
25971 Lerona$211,000$128+10%
25841 Flat Top$207,000$109+8%
25922 Princeton$194,000$102+2%
24739 Princeton$193,000$139+1%
24712 Lerona$191,000$140+0%
24740 Princeton$154,000$128-19%
24733 Lashmeet$129,000$108-32%
24747 Rock$129,000$155-32%
24701 Bluefield$114,000$100-40%
24715 Bramwell$103,000$54-46%

Home value appreciation in Mercer County

Home prices in Mercer County have risen about 52% over the last 10 years (≈4.3% a year) and +54.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -4.0% — a recent dip. A home worth $191,000 today was worth roughly $125,493 ten years ago.

-4.0%
1-year change
+32.6%
5-year change
+52.2%
10-year change
+54.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Mercer County

Run the numbers for Mercer County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Mercer County

To buy the typical $191,000 home in Mercer County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $52,000 a year (about $1,210 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $62,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,600$1,510/mo$65,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$19,100$1,440/mo$62,000/yr
20%$38,200$1,210/mo$52,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Mercer County

At about $113 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Mercer County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1330 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1770 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2210 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2650 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3540 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Mercer County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Mercer County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Mercer County, WV? +
The typical home in Mercer County, West Virginia is worth about $191,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $113 per square foot — 27% more expensive than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 34% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Mercer County? +
For the typical $191,000 home in Mercer County, a household income of about $52,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $62,000; with 5% down about $65,000.
Which part of Mercer County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 25820 (Camp Creek) is the priciest at about $215,000 and 24715 (Bramwell) the most affordable at about $103,000 — a 2.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Mercer County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Mercer County changed about +52.2% (≈4.3% a year), and -4.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +54.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.