Mason County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Mason County, West Virginia is about $167,000 (the 2026 median across 13 ZIP codes, at ~$122/sq ft) — 11% more expensive than the West Virginia median and 42% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$167,000
Median home value
$122
Median price / sq ft
13
ZIP codes with data
+11%
vs West Virginia median

How Mason County compares

Mason County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $167,000 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $100,000 to $179,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Mason County$167,000$122
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Mason County home prices by ZIP code

The 13 most valuable ZIP codes in Mason County (of 13 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
25287 West Columbia$179,000$233+7%
25187 Southside$177,000$329+6%
25123 Leon$172,000$172+3%
25502 Apple Grove$172,000$90+3%
25550 Point Pleasant$170,000$119+2%
25253 Point Pleasant$169,000$181+1%
25264 Cottageville$167,000$206+0%
25515 Henderson$165,000$97-1%
25503 Ashton$159,000$223-5%
25265 New Haven$133,000$87-20%
25106 Southside$127,000$67-24%
25260 West Columbia$126,000$122-25%
25247 Hartford$100,000$53-40%

Home value appreciation in Mason County

Home prices in Mason County have risen about 44% over the last 10 years (≈3.7% a year) and +62.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +9.2% — still rising. A home worth $167,000 today was worth roughly $116,376 ten years ago.

+9.2%
1-year change
+37.4%
5-year change
+43.5%
10-year change
+62.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Mason County

Run the numbers for Mason County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Mason County

To buy the typical $167,000 home in Mason County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $45,000 a year (about $1,060 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $54,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$8,400$1,320/mo$56,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$16,700$1,260/mo$54,000/yr
20%$33,400$1,060/mo$45,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Mason County

At about $122 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Mason County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1230 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1640 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2050 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2460 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3280 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Mason County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Mason County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Mason County, WV? +
The typical home in Mason County, West Virginia is worth about $167,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 13 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $122 per square foot — 11% more expensive than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 42% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Mason County? +
For the typical $167,000 home in Mason County, a household income of about $45,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $54,000; with 5% down about $56,000.
Which part of Mason County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 25287 (West Columbia) is the priciest at about $179,000 and 25247 (Hartford) the most affordable at about $100,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Mason County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Mason County changed about +43.5% (≈3.7% a year), and +9.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +62.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.