Marshall County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Marshall County, West Virginia is about $135,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$85/sq ft) — 10% more affordable than the West Virginia median and 53% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$135,500
Median home value
$85
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-10%
vs West Virginia median

How Marshall County compares

Marshall County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $135,500 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $85,000 to $204,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Marshall County$135,500$85
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Marshall County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Marshall County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
26038 Glen Dale$204,000$136+51%
26036 Wheeling$176,000$93+30%
26039 Moundsville$147,000$77+8%
26055 Proctor$139,000$250+3%
26041 Moundsville$132,000$121-3%
26040 Glen Dale$98,000$52-28%
26033 Cameron$93,000$50-31%
26031 Benwood$85,000$44-37%

Home value appreciation in Marshall County

Home prices in Marshall County have risen about 57% over the last 10 years (≈4.6% a year) and +75.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +9.4% — still rising. A home worth $135,500 today was worth roughly $86,196 ten years ago.

+9.4%
1-year change
+35.0%
5-year change
+57.2%
10-year change
+75.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Marshall County

Run the numbers for Marshall County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Marshall County

To buy the typical $135,500 home in Marshall County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $37,000 a year (about $860 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $44,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$6,800$1,070/mo$46,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$13,600$1,020/mo$44,000/yr
20%$27,100$860/mo$37,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Marshall County

At about $85 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Marshall County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1760 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k2350 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2940 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k3530 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Marshall County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Marshall County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Marshall County, WV? +
The typical home in Marshall County, West Virginia is worth about $135,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $85 per square foot — 10% more affordable than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 53% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Marshall County? +
For the typical $135,500 home in Marshall County, a household income of about $37,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $44,000; with 5% down about $46,000.
Which part of Marshall County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 26038 (Glen Dale) is the priciest at about $204,000 and 26031 (Benwood) the most affordable at about $85,000 — a 2.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Marshall County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Marshall County changed about +57.2% (≈4.6% a year), and +9.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +75.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.