Marion County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Marion County, West Virginia is about $116,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$111/sq ft) — 23% more affordable than the West Virginia median and 60% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$116,000
Median home value
$111
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
-23%
vs West Virginia median

How Marion County compares

Marion County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $116,000 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $77,000 to $191,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Marion County$116,000$111
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Marion County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Marion County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
26554 Pleasant Valley$191,000$145+65%
26559 Barrackville$160,000$125+38%
26588 Rivesville$142,000$135+22%
26582 Mannington$123,000$79+6%
26591 Carolina$116,000$173+0%
26585 Metz$109,000$58-6%
26576 Farmington$107,000$111-8%
26571 Carolina$106,000$47-9%
26587 Rachel$77,000$40-34%

Home value appreciation in Marion County

Home prices in Marion County have risen about 57% over the last 10 years (≈4.6% a year) and +93.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.4% — roughly flat. A home worth $116,000 today was worth roughly $73,698 ten years ago.

+0.4%
1-year change
+33.8%
5-year change
+57.4%
10-year change
+93.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Marion County

Run the numbers for Marion County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Marion County

To buy the typical $116,000 home in Marion County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $32,000 a year (about $740 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $37,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$5,800$920/mo$39,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$11,600$870/mo$37,000/yr
20%$23,200$740/mo$32,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Marion County

At about $111 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Marion County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1350 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1800 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2250 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2700 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Marion County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Marion County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Marion County, WV? +
The typical home in Marion County, West Virginia is worth about $116,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $111 per square foot — 23% more affordable than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 60% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Marion County? +
For the typical $116,000 home in Marion County, a household income of about $32,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $37,000; with 5% down about $39,000.
Which part of Marion County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 26554 (Pleasant Valley) is the priciest at about $191,000 and 26587 (Rachel) the most affordable at about $77,000 — a 2.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Marion County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Marion County changed about +57.4% (≈4.6% a year), and +0.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +93.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.