Lewis County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lewis County, West Virginia is about $125,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$120/sq ft) — 17% more affordable than the West Virginia median and 57% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$125,000
Median home value
$120
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-17%
vs West Virginia median

How Lewis County compares

Lewis County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $125,000 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $99,000 to $201,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lewis County$125,000$120
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Lewis County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Lewis County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
26372 Weston$201,000$189+61%
26378 Jane Lew$186,000$175+49%
26447 Walkersville$149,000$104+19%
26338 Camden$130,000$183+4%
26321 Alum Bridge$120,000$135-4%
26412 Burnsville$120,000$63-4%
26452 Weston$109,000$78-13%
26343 Rock Cave$99,000$50-21%

Home value appreciation in Lewis County

Home prices in Lewis County have risen about 53% over the last 10 years (≈4.4% a year) and +96.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.4% — roughly flat. A home worth $125,000 today was worth roughly $81,486 ten years ago.

+0.4%
1-year change
+46.6%
5-year change
+53.4%
10-year change
+96.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lewis County

Run the numbers for Lewis County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lewis County

To buy the typical $125,000 home in Lewis County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $34,000 a year (about $790 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $40,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$6,300$990/mo$42,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$12,500$940/mo$40,000/yr
20%$25,000$790/mo$34,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lewis County

At about $120 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lewis County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1250 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1670 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2080 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2500 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Lewis County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lewis County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lewis County, WV? +
The typical home in Lewis County, West Virginia is worth about $125,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $120 per square foot — 17% more affordable than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 57% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lewis County? +
For the typical $125,000 home in Lewis County, a household income of about $34,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $40,000; with 5% down about $42,000.
Which part of Lewis County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 26372 (Weston) is the priciest at about $201,000 and 26343 (Rock Cave) the most affordable at about $99,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lewis County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lewis County changed about +53.4% (≈4.4% a year), and +0.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +96.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.