Cabell County, WV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Cabell County, West Virginia is about $160,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$103/sq ft) — 7% more expensive than the West Virginia median and 45% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$160,000
Median home value
$103
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+7%
vs West Virginia median

How Cabell County compares

Cabell County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $160,000 against $150,000 for West Virginia and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $73,000 to $249,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Cabell County$160,000$103
West Virginia$150,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Cabell County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Cabell County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Cabell County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
25545 Ona$249,000$158+56%
25541 Milton$227,000$145+42%
25510 Culloden$223,000$148+39%
25504 Barboursville$216,000$153+35%
25705 Huntington$178,000$115+11%
25537 Lesage$160,000$84+0%
25559 Salt Rock$160,000$100+0%
25701 Huntington$156,000$103-2%
25520 Glenwood$150,000$74-6%
25702 Huntington$97,000$77-39%
25703 Huntington$73,000$40-54%

Home value appreciation in Cabell County

Home prices in Cabell County have risen about 47% over the last 10 years (≈3.9% a year) and +60.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.1% — still rising. A home worth $160,000 today was worth roughly $109,066 ten years ago.

+7.1%
1-year change
+37.8%
5-year change
+46.7%
10-year change
+60.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, West Virginia is +54.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Cabell County

Run the numbers for Cabell County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Cabell County

To buy the typical $160,000 home in Cabell County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $44,000 a year (about $1,020 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $52,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$8,000$1,260/mo$54,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$16,000$1,210/mo$52,000/yr
20%$32,000$1,020/mo$44,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Cabell County

At about $103 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Cabell County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1460 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1940 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2430 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2910 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to West Virginia.

Estimate a specific home in Cabell County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Cabell County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Cabell County, WV? +
The typical home in Cabell County, West Virginia is worth about $160,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $103 per square foot — 7% more expensive than the West Virginia median of $150,000 and 45% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Cabell County? +
For the typical $160,000 home in Cabell County, a household income of about $44,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $52,000; with 5% down about $54,000.
Which part of Cabell County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 25545 (Ona) is the priciest at about $249,000 and 25703 (Huntington) the most affordable at about $73,000 — a 3.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Cabell County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Cabell County changed about +46.7% (≈3.9% a year), and +7.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +60.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all West Virginia cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.