Mason County, WA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Mason County, Washington is about $483,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$316/sq ft) — 4% more affordable than the Washington median and 67% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$483,000
Median home value
$316
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
-4%
vs Washington median

How Mason County compares

Mason County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $483,000 against $501,000 for Washington and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $348,000 to $617,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Mason County$483,000$316
Washington$501,000$312
United States$289,000$193

Mason County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Mason County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
98546 Grapeview$617,000$361+28%
98560 Matlock$602,000$317+25%
98524 Allyn$533,000$279+10%
98592 Union$514,000$281+6%
98528 Belfair$483,000$327+0%
98588 Tahuya$432,000$373-11%
98584 Shelton$419,000$311-13%
98555 Lilliwaup$365,000$310-24%
98548 Hoodsport$348,000$316-28%

Home value appreciation in Mason County

Home prices in Mason County have risen about 140% over the last 10 years (≈9.1% a year) and +141.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.8% — still rising. A home worth $483,000 today was worth roughly $201,586 ten years ago.

+4.8%
1-year change
+54.5%
5-year change
+139.6%
10-year change
+141.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Washington is +113.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Mason County

Run the numbers for Mason County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Mason County

To buy the typical $483,000 home in Mason County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $131,000 a year (about $3,070 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $156,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$24,200$3,810/mo$163,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$48,300$3,640/mo$156,000/yr
20%$96,600$3,070/mo$131,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Mason County

At about $316 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Mason County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k790 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k950 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1270 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1580 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1900 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Washington.

Estimate a specific home in Mason County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Mason County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Mason County, WA? +
The typical home in Mason County, Washington is worth about $483,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $316 per square foot — 4% more affordable than the Washington median of $501,000 and 67% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Mason County? +
For the typical $483,000 home in Mason County, a household income of about $131,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $156,000; with 5% down about $163,000.
Which part of Mason County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 98546 (Grapeview) is the priciest at about $617,000 and 98548 (Hoodsport) the most affordable at about $348,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Mason County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Mason County changed about +139.6% (≈9.1% a year), and +4.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +141.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Washington cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.