Sullivan County, TN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Sullivan County, Tennessee is about $279,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$179/sq ft) — 5% more expensive than the Tennessee median and 3% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$279,500
Median home value
$179
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+5%
vs Tennessee median

How Sullivan County compares

Sullivan County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $279,500 against $267,000 for Tennessee and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $164,000 to $383,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Sullivan County$279,500$179
Tennessee$267,000$213
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Sullivan County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Sullivan County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Sullivan County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
37686 Piney Flats$383,000$216+37%
37617 Blountville$312,000$198+12%
37663 Kingsport$309,000$180+11%
37618 Bluff City$281,000$188+1%
37664 Kingsport$278,000$178-1%
37620 Bristol$230,000$172-18%
37660 Kingsport$227,000$171-19%
37665 Kingsport$164,000$158-41%

Home value appreciation in Sullivan County

Home prices in Sullivan County have risen about 101% over the last 10 years (≈7.3% a year) and +129.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.3% — still rising. A home worth $279,500 today was worth roughly $138,847 ten years ago.

+1.3%
1-year change
+68.7%
5-year change
+101.3%
10-year change
+129.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Tennessee is +113.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Sullivan County

Run the numbers for Sullivan County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Sullivan County

To buy the typical $279,500 home in Sullivan County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $76,000 a year (about $1,770 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $90,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,000$2,210/mo$95,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$28,000$2,110/mo$90,000/yr
20%$55,900$1,770/mo$76,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Sullivan County

At about $179 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Sullivan County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k840 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1120 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1400 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1680 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2230 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Tennessee.

Estimate a specific home in Sullivan County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Sullivan County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Sullivan County, TN? +
The typical home in Sullivan County, Tennessee is worth about $279,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $179 per square foot — 5% more expensive than the Tennessee median of $267,000 and 3% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Sullivan County? +
For the typical $279,500 home in Sullivan County, a household income of about $76,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $90,000; with 5% down about $95,000.
Which part of Sullivan County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 37686 (Piney Flats) is the priciest at about $383,000 and 37665 (Kingsport) the most affordable at about $164,000 — a 2.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Sullivan County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Sullivan County changed about +101.3% (≈7.3% a year), and +1.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +129.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Tennessee cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.