Franklin County, TN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Franklin County, Tennessee is about $281,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$208/sq ft) — 5% more expensive than the Tennessee median and 3% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$281,000
Median home value
$208
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+5%
vs Tennessee median

How Franklin County compares

Franklin County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $281,000 against $267,000 for Tennessee and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $189,000 to $420,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Franklin County$281,000$208
Tennessee$267,000$213
United States$289,000$193

Franklin County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Franklin County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
37375 Sewanee$420,000$330+49%
37398 Winchester$359,000$221+28%
37330 Estill Springs$314,000$235+12%
37306 Belvidere$308,000$213+10%
37324 Decherd$254,000$202-10%
37345 Huntland$230,000$178-18%
37376 Sherwood$199,000$105-29%
37318 Cowan$189,000$170-33%

Home value appreciation in Franklin County

Home prices in Franklin County have risen about 133% over the last 10 years (≈8.8% a year) and +165.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.4% — still rising. A home worth $281,000 today was worth roughly $120,704 ten years ago.

+5.4%
1-year change
+74.8%
5-year change
+132.8%
10-year change
+165.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Tennessee is +113.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Franklin County

Run the numbers for Franklin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Franklin County

To buy the typical $281,000 home in Franklin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $76,000 a year (about $1,780 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $91,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,100$2,220/mo$95,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$28,100$2,120/mo$91,000/yr
20%$56,200$1,780/mo$76,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Franklin County

At about $208 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Franklin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k720 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k960 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1200 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1440 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1920 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Tennessee.

Estimate a specific home in Franklin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Franklin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Franklin County, TN? +
The typical home in Franklin County, Tennessee is worth about $281,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $208 per square foot — 5% more expensive than the Tennessee median of $267,000 and 3% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Franklin County? +
For the typical $281,000 home in Franklin County, a household income of about $76,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $91,000; with 5% down about $95,000.
Which part of Franklin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 37375 (Sewanee) is the priciest at about $420,000 and 37318 (Cowan) the most affordable at about $189,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Franklin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Franklin County changed about +132.8% (≈8.8% a year), and +5.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +165.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Tennessee cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.