Blount County, TN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Blount County, Tennessee is about $400,000 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$260/sq ft) — 50% more expensive than the Tennessee median and 38% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$400,000
Median home value
$260
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+50%
vs Tennessee median

How Blount County compares

Blount County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $400,000 against $267,000 for Tennessee and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $231,000 to $450,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Blount County$400,000$260
Tennessee$267,000$213
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Blount County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Blount County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Blount County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
37777 Louisville$450,000$307+13%
37737 Friendsville$434,000$269+9%
37886 Walland$426,000$328+7%
37803 Maryville$413,000$231+3%
37801 Maryville$401,000$242+0%
37882 Townsend$399,000$333+0%
37804 Maryville$357,000$225-11%
37853 Rockford$337,000$238-16%
37701 Alcoa$309,000$251-23%
37878 Townsend$231,000$339-42%

Home value appreciation in Blount County

Home prices in Blount County have risen about 125% over the last 10 years (≈8.4% a year) and +145.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.1% — roughly flat. A home worth $400,000 today was worth roughly $178,015 ten years ago.

+0.1%
1-year change
+73.5%
5-year change
+124.7%
10-year change
+145.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Tennessee is +113.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Blount County

Run the numbers for Blount County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Blount County

To buy the typical $400,000 home in Blount County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $109,000 a year (about $2,540 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $129,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$20,000$3,160/mo$135,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$40,000$3,020/mo$129,000/yr
20%$80,000$2,540/mo$109,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Blount County

At about $260 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Blount County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k770 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k960 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1150 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1540 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1920 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Tennessee.

Estimate a specific home in Blount County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Blount County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Blount County, TN? +
The typical home in Blount County, Tennessee is worth about $400,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $260 per square foot — 50% more expensive than the Tennessee median of $267,000 and 38% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Blount County? +
For the typical $400,000 home in Blount County, a household income of about $109,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $129,000; with 5% down about $135,000.
Which part of Blount County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 37777 (Louisville) is the priciest at about $450,000 and 37878 (Townsend) the most affordable at about $231,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Blount County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Blount County changed about +124.7% (≈8.4% a year), and +0.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +145.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Tennessee cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.