Kent County, RI Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Kent County, Rhode Island is about $440,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$348/sq ft) — 16% more affordable than the Rhode Island median and 52% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$440,000
Median home value
$348
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-16%
vs Rhode Island median

How Kent County compares

Kent County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $440,000 against $523,500 for Rhode Island and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $407,000 to $727,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Kent County$440,000$348
Rhode Island$523,500$352
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Kent County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Kent County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Kent County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
02818 East Greenwich$727,000$424+65%
02817 West Greenwich$566,000$382+29%
02827 Coventry$546,000$330+24%
02816 Coventry$458,000$348+4%
02886 Warwick$422,000$338-4%
02889 Warwick$414,000$361-6%
02888 Warwick$412,000$347-6%
02893 West Warwick$407,000$289-7%

Home value appreciation in Kent County

Home prices in Kent County have risen about 115% over the last 10 years (≈7.9% a year) and +64.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.3% — still rising. A home worth $440,000 today was worth roughly $205,128 ten years ago.

+5.3%
1-year change
+65.8%
5-year change
+114.5%
10-year change
+64.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Rhode Island is +112.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Kent County

Run the numbers for Kent County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Kent County

To buy the typical $440,000 home in Kent County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $120,000 a year (about $2,790 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $142,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$22,000$3,470/mo$149,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$44,000$3,320/mo$142,000/yr
20%$88,000$2,790/mo$120,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Kent County

At about $348 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Kent County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k570 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k720 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k860 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1150 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1440 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Rhode Island.

Estimate a specific home in Kent County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Kent County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Kent County, RI? +
The typical home in Kent County, Rhode Island is worth about $440,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $348 per square foot — 16% more affordable than the Rhode Island median of $523,500 and 52% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Kent County? +
For the typical $440,000 home in Kent County, a household income of about $120,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $142,000; with 5% down about $149,000.
Which part of Kent County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 02818 (East Greenwich) is the priciest at about $727,000 and 02893 (West Warwick) the most affordable at about $407,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Kent County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Kent County changed about +114.5% (≈7.9% a year), and +5.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +64.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Rhode Island cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.