York County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in York County, Pennsylvania is about $324,000 (the 2026 median across 38 ZIP codes, at ~$185/sq ft) — 36% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 12% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$324,000
Median home value
$185
Median price / sq ft
38
ZIP codes with data
+36%
vs Pennsylvania median

How York County compares

York County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $324,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $147,000 to $424,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
York County$324,000$185
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in York County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

York County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in York County (of 38 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17329 Glenville$424,000$246+31%
17349 New Freedom$424,000$184+31%
17321 Fawn Grove$419,000$112+29%
17352 New Park$400,000$177+23%
17363 Stewartstown$399,000$192+23%
17019 Dillsburg$388,000$207+20%
17339 Lewisberry$388,000$197+20%
17360 Seven Valleys$378,000$173+17%
17327 Glen Rock$371,000$239+15%
17365 Wellsville$369,000$251+14%
17361 Shrewsbury$357,000$189+10%
17309 Brogue$354,000$184+9%
17322 Felton$353,000$245+9%
17302 Airville$342,000$233+6%
17364 Thomasville$340,000$190+5%

Home value appreciation in York County

Home prices in York County have risen about 82% over the last 10 years (≈6.2% a year) and +77.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.7% — still rising. A home worth $324,000 today was worth roughly $177,827 ten years ago.

+5.7%
1-year change
+54.2%
5-year change
+82.2%
10-year change
+77.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for York County

Run the numbers for York County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in York County

To buy the typical $324,000 home in York County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $88,000 a year (about $2,060 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $105,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,200$2,560/mo$110,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$32,400$2,440/mo$105,000/yr
20%$64,800$2,060/mo$88,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in York County

At about $185 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in York County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k810 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1080 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1350 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1620 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2160 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in York County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

York County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in York County, PA? +
The typical home in York County, Pennsylvania is worth about $324,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 38 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $185 per square foot — 36% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 12% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in York County? +
For the typical $324,000 home in York County, a household income of about $88,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $105,000; with 5% down about $110,000.
Which part of York County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17329 (Glenville) is the priciest at about $424,000 and 17401 (York) the most affordable at about $147,000 — a 2.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in York County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in York County changed about +82.2% (≈6.2% a year), and +5.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +77.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.