Westmoreland County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania is about $181,000 (the 2026 median across 57 ZIP codes, at ~$118/sq ft) — 24% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 37% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$181,000
Median home value
$118
Median price / sq ft
57
ZIP codes with data
-24%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Westmoreland County compares

Westmoreland County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $181,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $74,000 to $621,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Westmoreland County$181,000$118
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Westmoreland County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Westmoreland County (of 57 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
15646 Jones Mills$621,000$327+243%
15676 Pleasant Unity$469,000$247+159%
15636 Harrison City$444,000$303+145%
15668 Murrysville$370,000$197+104%
15632 Murrysville$324,000$208+79%
15087 Webster$298,000$157+65%
15642 Irwin$271,000$196+50%
15626 Delmont$259,000$188+43%
15601 Greensburg$251,000$184+39%
15658 Ligonier$250,000$234+38%
15085 Trafford$246,000$199+36%
15672 New Stanton$243,000$131+34%
15623 Claridge$229,000$206+27%
15639 Hunker$225,000$221+24%
15655 Laughlintown$225,000$118+24%

Home value appreciation in Westmoreland County

Home prices in Westmoreland County have risen about 65% over the last 10 years (≈5.1% a year) and +79.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.8% — still rising. A home worth $181,000 today was worth roughly $109,763 ten years ago.

+5.8%
1-year change
+43.0%
5-year change
+64.9%
10-year change
+79.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Westmoreland County

Run the numbers for Westmoreland County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Westmoreland County

To buy the typical $181,000 home in Westmoreland County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $49,000 a year (about $1,150 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $59,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,100$1,430/mo$61,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$18,100$1,370/mo$59,000/yr
20%$36,200$1,150/mo$49,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Westmoreland County

At about $118 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Westmoreland County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1270 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1690 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2120 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2540 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3390 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Westmoreland County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Westmoreland County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Westmoreland County, PA? +
The typical home in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania is worth about $181,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 57 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $118 per square foot — 24% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 37% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Westmoreland County? +
For the typical $181,000 home in Westmoreland County, a household income of about $49,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $59,000; with 5% down about $61,000.
Which part of Westmoreland County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 15646 (Jones Mills) is the priciest at about $621,000 and 15660 (Lowber) the most affordable at about $74,000 — a 8.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Westmoreland County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Westmoreland County changed about +64.9% (≈5.1% a year), and +5.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +79.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.