Wayne County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Wayne County, Pennsylvania is about $328,000 (the 2026 median across 17 ZIP codes, at ~$221/sq ft) — 38% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 13% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$328,000
Median home value
$221
Median price / sq ft
17
ZIP codes with data
+38%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Wayne County compares

Wayne County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $328,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $264,000 to $448,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Wayne County$328,000$221
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Wayne County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Wayne County (of 17 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
18460 South Sterling$448,000$236+37%
18438 Lakeville$443,000$264+35%
18455 Preston Park$443,000$233+35%
18415 Damascus$354,000$221+8%
18443 Milanville$347,000$324+6%
18469 Tyler Hill$346,000$439+5%
18417 Equinunk$342,000$248+4%
18453 Pleasant Mount$338,000$227+3%
18439 Lakewood$328,000$212+0%
18436 Lake Ariel$310,000$196-5%
18405 Beach Lake$307,000$152-6%
18431 Honesdale$300,000$189-9%
18445 Newfoundland$288,000$219-12%
18456 Prompton$286,000$151-13%
18472 Waymart$286,000$231-13%

Home value appreciation in Wayne County

Home prices in Wayne County have risen about 75% over the last 10 years (≈5.8% a year) and +69.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.7% — still rising. A home worth $328,000 today was worth roughly $187,429 ten years ago.

+4.7%
1-year change
+55.0%
5-year change
+75.0%
10-year change
+69.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Wayne County

Run the numbers for Wayne County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Wayne County

To buy the typical $328,000 home in Wayne County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $89,000 a year (about $2,080 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $106,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,400$2,590/mo$111,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$32,800$2,470/mo$106,000/yr
20%$65,600$2,080/mo$89,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Wayne County

At about $221 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Wayne County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k680 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k900 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1130 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1360 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1810 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Wayne County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Wayne County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Wayne County, PA? +
The typical home in Wayne County, Pennsylvania is worth about $328,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 17 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $221 per square foot — 38% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 13% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Wayne County? +
For the typical $328,000 home in Wayne County, a household income of about $89,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $106,000; with 5% down about $111,000.
Which part of Wayne County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 18460 (South Sterling) is the priciest at about $448,000 and 18437 (Lake Como) the most affordable at about $264,000 — a 1.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Wayne County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Wayne County changed about +75.0% (≈5.8% a year), and +4.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +69.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.