Warren County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Warren County, Pennsylvania is about $146,500 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$110/sq ft) — 38% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 49% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$146,500
Median home value
$110
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-38%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Warren County compares

Warren County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $146,500 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $82,000 to $334,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Warren County$146,500$110
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Warren County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Warren County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16420 Grand Valley$334,000$176+128%
16345 Russell$210,000$170+43%
16350 Sugar Grove$179,000$114+22%
16402 Bear Lake$161,000$133+10%
16405 Columbus$151,000$106+3%
16340 Pittsfield$148,000$115+1%
16365 Warren$145,000$98-1%
16436 Spring Creek$135,000$71-8%
16329 Irvine$110,000$58-25%
16313 Clarendon$93,000$47-37%
16351 Tidioute$92,000$117-37%
16347 Sheffield$82,000$70-44%

Home value appreciation in Warren County

Home prices in Warren County have risen about 56% over the last 10 years (≈4.5% a year) and +84.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -0.8% — roughly flat. A home worth $146,500 today was worth roughly $93,970 ten years ago.

-0.8%
1-year change
+40.3%
5-year change
+55.9%
10-year change
+84.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Warren County

Run the numbers for Warren County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Warren County

To buy the typical $146,500 home in Warren County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $40,000 a year (about $930 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $47,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$7,300$1,160/mo$50,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$14,700$1,110/mo$47,000/yr
20%$29,300$930/mo$40,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Warren County

At about $110 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Warren County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1360 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1820 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2270 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2730 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Warren County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Warren County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Warren County, PA? +
The typical home in Warren County, Pennsylvania is worth about $146,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $110 per square foot — 38% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 49% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Warren County? +
For the typical $146,500 home in Warren County, a household income of about $40,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $47,000; with 5% down about $50,000.
Which part of Warren County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16420 (Grand Valley) is the priciest at about $334,000 and 16347 (Sheffield) the most affordable at about $82,000 — a 4.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Warren County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Warren County changed about +55.9% (≈4.5% a year), and -0.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +84.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.