Venango County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Venango County, Pennsylvania is about $146,000 (the 2026 median across 14 ZIP codes, at ~$105/sq ft) — 39% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 49% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$146,000
Median home value
$105
Median price / sq ft
14
ZIP codes with data
-39%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Venango County compares

Venango County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $146,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $87,000 to $198,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Venango County$146,000$105
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Venango County home prices by ZIP code

The 14 most valuable ZIP codes in Venango County (of 14 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16364 Venus$198,000$104+36%
16319 Cranberry$179,000$167+23%
16346 Seneca$173,000$121+18%
16362 Utica$166,000$87+14%
16374 Kennerdell$150,000$178+3%
16373 Emlenton$149,000$161+2%
16317 Cooperstown$148,000$27+1%
16342 Polk$144,000$145-1%
16341 Pleasantville$133,000$85-9%
16323 Franklin$129,000$106-12%
16354 Titusville$118,000$115-19%
16372 Clintonville$111,000$58-24%
16343 Reno$93,000$90-36%
16301 Oil City$87,000$96-40%

Home value appreciation in Venango County

Home prices in Venango County have risen about 66% over the last 10 years (≈5.2% a year) and +93.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.9% — still rising. A home worth $146,000 today was worth roughly $88,005 ten years ago.

+1.9%
1-year change
+43.9%
5-year change
+65.9%
10-year change
+93.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Venango County

Run the numbers for Venango County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Venango County

To buy the typical $146,000 home in Venango County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $40,000 a year (about $930 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $47,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$7,300$1,150/mo$49,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$14,600$1,100/mo$47,000/yr
20%$29,200$930/mo$40,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Venango County

At about $105 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Venango County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1430 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1900 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2380 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2860 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Venango County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Venango County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Venango County, PA? +
The typical home in Venango County, Pennsylvania is worth about $146,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 14 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $105 per square foot — 39% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 49% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Venango County? +
For the typical $146,000 home in Venango County, a household income of about $40,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $47,000; with 5% down about $49,000.
Which part of Venango County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16364 (Venus) is the priciest at about $198,000 and 16301 (Oil City) the most affordable at about $87,000 — a 2.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Venango County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Venango County changed about +65.9% (≈5.2% a year), and +1.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +93.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.