Tioga County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Tioga County, Pennsylvania is about $208,000 (the 2026 median across 17 ZIP codes, at ~$136/sq ft) — 13% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 28% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$208,000
Median home value
$136
Median price / sq ft
17
ZIP codes with data
-13%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Tioga County compares

Tioga County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $208,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $140,000 to $259,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Tioga County$208,000$136
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Tioga County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Tioga County (of 17 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16932 Mainesburg$259,000$158+25%
17765 Roaring Branch$257,000$180+24%
16901 Wellsboro$250,000$149+20%
16933 Mansfield$248,000$99+19%
16938 Morris$241,000$118+16%
16935 Middlebury Center$240,000$164+15%
16929 Lawrenceville$224,000$111+8%
17727 Cedar Run$223,000$292+7%
16936 Millerton$208,000$85+0%
16946 Tioga$206,000$124-1%
16917 Covington$205,000$182-1%
16921 Gaines$195,000$296-6%
16928 Knoxville$185,000$137-11%
16950 Westfield$184,000$136-12%
16942 Osceola$162,000$55-22%

Home value appreciation in Tioga County

Home prices in Tioga County have risen about 56% over the last 10 years (≈4.6% a year) and +99.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.1% — still rising. A home worth $208,000 today was worth roughly $133,077 ten years ago.

+4.1%
1-year change
+45.8%
5-year change
+56.3%
10-year change
+99.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Tioga County

Run the numbers for Tioga County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Tioga County

To buy the typical $208,000 home in Tioga County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $57,000 a year (about $1,320 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $67,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,400$1,640/mo$70,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$20,800$1,570/mo$67,000/yr
20%$41,600$1,320/mo$57,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Tioga County

At about $136 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Tioga County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1100 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1470 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1840 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2210 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2940 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Tioga County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Tioga County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Tioga County, PA? +
The typical home in Tioga County, Pennsylvania is worth about $208,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 17 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $136 per square foot — 13% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 28% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Tioga County? +
For the typical $208,000 home in Tioga County, a household income of about $57,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $67,000; with 5% down about $70,000.
Which part of Tioga County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16932 (Mainesburg) is the priciest at about $259,000 and 16920 (Elkland) the most affordable at about $140,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Tioga County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Tioga County changed about +56.3% (≈4.6% a year), and +4.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +99.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.