Susquehanna County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania is about $262,500 (the 2026 median across 18 ZIP codes, at ~$194/sq ft) — 10% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 9% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$262,500
Median home value
$194
Median price / sq ft
18
ZIP codes with data
+10%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Susquehanna County compares

Susquehanna County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $262,500 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $133,000 to $618,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Susquehanna County$262,500$194
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Susquehanna County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Susquehanna County (of 18 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
18826 Kingsley$618,000$325+135%
18830 Little Meadows$466,000$245+78%
18844 Springville$435,000$229+66%
18818 Friendsville$428,000$225+63%
18823 Harford$334,000$176+27%
18470 Union Dale$307,000$211+17%
18824 Hop Bottom$291,000$153+11%
18812 Brackney$277,000$377+6%
18825 Jackson$268,000$141+2%
18465 Thompson$257,000$220-2%
18801 Montrose$255,000$150-3%
18446 Nicholson$251,000$224-4%
18630 Meshoppen$242,000$126-8%
18834 New Milford$242,000$132-8%
18421 Forest City$215,000$156-18%

Home value appreciation in Susquehanna County

Home prices in Susquehanna County have risen about 51% over the last 10 years (≈4.2% a year) and +72.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +11.5% — still rising. A home worth $262,500 today was worth roughly $173,496 ten years ago.

+11.5%
1-year change
+41.4%
5-year change
+51.3%
10-year change
+72.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Susquehanna County

Run the numbers for Susquehanna County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Susquehanna County

To buy the typical $262,500 home in Susquehanna County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $71,000 a year (about $1,670 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $85,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,100$2,070/mo$89,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$26,300$1,980/mo$85,000/yr
20%$52,500$1,670/mo$71,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Susquehanna County

At about $194 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Susquehanna County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k770 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1030 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1290 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1550 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2060 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Susquehanna County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Susquehanna County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Susquehanna County, PA? +
The typical home in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania is worth about $262,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 18 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $194 per square foot — 10% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 9% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Susquehanna County? +
For the typical $262,500 home in Susquehanna County, a household income of about $71,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $85,000; with 5% down about $89,000.
Which part of Susquehanna County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 18826 (Kingsley) is the priciest at about $618,000 and 18821 (Great Bend) the most affordable at about $133,000 — a 4.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Susquehanna County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Susquehanna County changed about +51.3% (≈4.2% a year), and +11.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +72.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.