Snyder County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Snyder County, Pennsylvania is about $237,500 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$146/sq ft) — about the same as the Pennsylvania median and 18% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$237,500
Median home value
$146
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+0%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Snyder County compares

Snyder County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $237,500 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $209,000 to $295,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Snyder County$237,500$146
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Snyder County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Snyder County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17889 Winfield$295,000$254+24%
17870 Selinsgrove$261,000$199+10%
17853 Mount Pleasant Mills$247,000$129+4%
17876 Shamokin Dam$244,000$195+3%
17842 Middleburg$242,000$199+2%
17827 Mount Pleasant Mills$233,000$122-2%
17086 Richfield$230,000$129-3%
17813 Beavertown$215,000$146-9%
17864 Port Trevorton$213,000$145-10%
17812 Beaver Springs$209,000$125-12%

Home value appreciation in Snyder County

Home prices in Snyder County have risen about 56% over the last 10 years (≈4.5% a year) and +83.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -0.2% — roughly flat. A home worth $237,500 today was worth roughly $152,244 ten years ago.

-0.2%
1-year change
+39.0%
5-year change
+56.0%
10-year change
+83.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Snyder County

Run the numbers for Snyder County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Snyder County

To buy the typical $237,500 home in Snyder County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $65,000 a year (about $1,510 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $77,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,900$1,870/mo$80,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,800$1,790/mo$77,000/yr
20%$47,500$1,510/mo$65,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Snyder County

At about $146 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Snyder County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1030 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1370 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1710 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2050 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2740 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Snyder County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Snyder County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Snyder County, PA? +
The typical home in Snyder County, Pennsylvania is worth about $237,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $146 per square foot — about the same as the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 18% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Snyder County? +
For the typical $237,500 home in Snyder County, a household income of about $65,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $77,000; with 5% down about $80,000.
Which part of Snyder County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17889 (Winfield) is the priciest at about $295,000 and 17812 (Beaver Springs) the most affordable at about $209,000 — a 1.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Snyder County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Snyder County changed about +56.0% (≈4.5% a year), and -0.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +83.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.