Potter County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Potter County, Pennsylvania is about $182,000 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$162/sq ft) — 24% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 37% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$182,000
Median home value
$162
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-24%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Potter County compares

Potter County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $182,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $87,000 to $585,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Potter County$182,000$162
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Potter County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Potter County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16937 Mills$585,000$308+221%
16746 Roulette$369,000$194+103%
16941 Genesee$310,000$163+70%
16943 Sabinsville$211,000$199+16%
16923 Genesee$209,000$110+15%
16915 Coudersport$184,000$147+1%
16948 Ulysses$180,000$195-1%
16922 Galeton$139,000$119-24%
17729 Cross Fork$129,000$181-29%
16748 Shinglehouse$121,000$152-34%
16720 Austin$119,000$161-35%
16927 Harrison Valley$87,000$46-52%

Home value appreciation in Potter County

Home prices in Potter County have risen about 82% over the last 10 years (≈6.2% a year) and +84.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.2% — still rising. A home worth $182,000 today was worth roughly $100,165 ten years ago.

+2.2%
1-year change
+52.6%
5-year change
+81.7%
10-year change
+84.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Potter County

Run the numbers for Potter County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Potter County

To buy the typical $182,000 home in Potter County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $50,000 a year (about $1,160 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $59,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,100$1,440/mo$62,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$18,200$1,370/mo$59,000/yr
20%$36,400$1,160/mo$50,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Potter County

At about $162 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Potter County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k930 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1230 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1540 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k1850 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2470 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Potter County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Potter County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Potter County, PA? +
The typical home in Potter County, Pennsylvania is worth about $182,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $162 per square foot — 24% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 37% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Potter County? +
For the typical $182,000 home in Potter County, a household income of about $50,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $59,000; with 5% down about $62,000.
Which part of Potter County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16937 (Mills) is the priciest at about $585,000 and 16927 (Harrison Valley) the most affordable at about $87,000 — a 6.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Potter County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Potter County changed about +81.7% (≈6.2% a year), and +2.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +84.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.