Pike County, PA Average Home Price (2026)
The average home price in Pike County, Pennsylvania is about $312,000 (the 2026 median across 13 ZIP codes, at ~$209/sq ft) — 31% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 8% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.
How Pike County compares
Pike County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $312,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $263,000 to $507,000.
| Area | Typical value | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|
| Pike County | $312,000 | $209 |
| Pennsylvania | $238,000 | $165 |
| United States | $289,000 | $193 |
Pike County home prices by ZIP code
The 13 most valuable ZIP codes in Pike County (of 13 with data):
| ZIP code | Typical value | $ / sq ft | vs county |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18340 Millrift | $507,000 | $267 | +63% |
| 18451 Paupack | $413,000 | $300 | +32% |
| 18464 Tafton | $357,000 | $231 | +14% |
| 18337 Milford | $355,000 | $194 | +14% |
| 18435 Lackawaxen | $355,000 | $217 | +14% |
| 18428 Hawley | $328,000 | $209 | +5% |
| 18458 Shohola | $312,000 | $145 | +0% |
| 18371 Tamiment | $310,000 | $154 | -1% |
| 18336 Matamoras | $301,000 | $227 | -4% |
| 18425 Greeley | $301,000 | $116 | -4% |
| 18426 Greentown | $284,000 | $220 | -9% |
| 18324 Bushkill | $269,000 | $181 | -14% |
| 18328 Dingmans Ferry | $263,000 | $193 | -16% |
Home value appreciation in Pike County
Home prices in Pike County have risen about 84% over the last 10 years (≈6.3% a year) and +55.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.9% — still rising. A home worth $312,000 today was worth roughly $170,027 ten years ago.
See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.
Calculators for Pike County
Run the numbers for Pike County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.
Salary needed to buy a home in Pike County
To buy the typical $312,000 home in Pike County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $85,000 a year (about $1,980 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $101,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.
| Down payment | Cash down | Monthly payment | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5% (+PMI) | $15,600 | $2,460/mo | $106,000/yr |
| 10% (+PMI) | $31,200 | $2,350/mo | $101,000/yr |
| 20% | $62,400 | $1,980/mo | $85,000/yr |
Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.
What your budget buys in Pike County
At about $209 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Pike County:
| Budget | Approx. size | What that looks like locally |
|---|---|---|
| $150k | 720 sq ft | below the local median — condos, smaller or older homes |
| $200k | 960 sq ft | below the local median — condos, smaller or older homes |
| $250k | 1200 sq ft | around the typical home here |
| $300k | 1440 sq ft | around the typical home here |
| $400k | 1910 sq ft | around the typical home here |
Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.
Estimate a specific home in Pike County
Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:
Pike County home prices: frequently asked
What is the average home price in Pike County, PA? +
What salary do you need to buy a house in Pike County? +
Which part of Pike County is most expensive? +
Are home values in Pike County going up? +
Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.
Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.