Perry County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Perry County, Pennsylvania is about $295,000 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$158/sq ft) — 24% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 2% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$295,000
Median home value
$158
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
+24%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Perry County compares

Perry County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $295,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $195,000 to $351,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Perry County$295,000$158
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Perry County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Perry County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17024 Elliottsburg$351,000$159+19%
17047 Loysville$333,000$156+13%
17090 Shermans Dale$333,000$227+13%
17068 New Bloomfield$304,000$143+3%
17062 Millerstown$299,000$112+1%
17040 Landisburg$298,000$168+1%
17053 Marysville$292,000$217-1%
17020 Duncannon$289,000$170-2%
17045 Liverpool$273,000$234-7%
17074 Newport$257,000$131-13%
17037 Ickesburg$241,000$137-18%
17006 Blain$195,000$103-34%

Home value appreciation in Perry County

Home prices in Perry County have risen about 73% over the last 10 years (≈5.6% a year) and +90.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.6% — still rising. A home worth $295,000 today was worth roughly $170,520 ten years ago.

+5.6%
1-year change
+46.7%
5-year change
+73.0%
10-year change
+90.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Perry County

Run the numbers for Perry County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Perry County

To buy the typical $295,000 home in Perry County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $80,000 a year (about $1,870 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $95,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,800$2,330/mo$100,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$29,500$2,230/mo$95,000/yr
20%$59,000$1,870/mo$80,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Perry County

At about $158 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Perry County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k950 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1270 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1580 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1900 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2530 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Perry County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Perry County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Perry County, PA? +
The typical home in Perry County, Pennsylvania is worth about $295,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $158 per square foot — 24% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 2% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Perry County? +
For the typical $295,000 home in Perry County, a household income of about $80,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $95,000; with 5% down about $100,000.
Which part of Perry County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17024 (Elliottsburg) is the priciest at about $351,000 and 17006 (Blain) the most affordable at about $195,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Perry County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Perry County changed about +73.0% (≈5.6% a year), and +5.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +90.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.