Northumberland County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania is about $220,000 (the 2026 median across 17 ZIP codes, at ~$130/sq ft) — 8% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 24% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$220,000
Median home value
$130
Median price / sq ft
17
ZIP codes with data
-8%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Northumberland County compares

Northumberland County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $220,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $55,000 to $428,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Northumberland County$220,000$130
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Northumberland County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Northumberland County (of 17 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17868 Riverside$428,000$225+95%
17836 Leck Kill$426,000$224+94%
17860 Paxinos$288,000$221+31%
17823 Dornsife$277,000$146+26%
17777 Watsontown$247,000$166+12%
17847 Milton$241,000$141+10%
17830 Herndon$226,000$60+3%
17857 Northumberland$224,000$166+2%
17017 Dalmatia$220,000$159+0%
17801 Sunbury$193,000$130-12%
17881 Trevorton$137,000$91-38%
17834 Kulpmont$90,000$111-59%
17832 Marion Heights$85,000$122-61%
17866 Coal Township$73,000$69-67%
17840 Locust Gap$72,000$38-67%

Home value appreciation in Northumberland County

Home prices in Northumberland County have risen about 63% over the last 10 years (≈5.0% a year) and +92.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.3% — still rising. A home worth $220,000 today was worth roughly $135,218 ten years ago.

+5.3%
1-year change
+46.0%
5-year change
+62.7%
10-year change
+92.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Northumberland County

Run the numbers for Northumberland County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Northumberland County

To buy the typical $220,000 home in Northumberland County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $60,000 a year (about $1,400 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $71,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,000$1,740/mo$74,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$22,000$1,660/mo$71,000/yr
20%$44,000$1,400/mo$60,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Northumberland County

At about $130 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Northumberland County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1150 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1540 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1920 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2310 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3080 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Northumberland County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Northumberland County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Northumberland County, PA? +
The typical home in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania is worth about $220,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 17 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $130 per square foot — 8% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 24% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Northumberland County? +
For the typical $220,000 home in Northumberland County, a household income of about $60,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $71,000; with 5% down about $74,000.
Which part of Northumberland County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17868 (Riverside) is the priciest at about $428,000 and 17851 (Mount Carmel) the most affordable at about $55,000 — a 7.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Northumberland County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Northumberland County changed about +62.7% (≈5.0% a year), and +5.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +92.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.