Northampton County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Northampton County, Pennsylvania is about $375,000 (the 2026 median across 21 ZIP codes, at ~$210/sq ft) — 58% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 30% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$375,000
Median home value
$210
Median price / sq ft
21
ZIP codes with data
+58%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Northampton County compares

Northampton County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $375,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $273,000 to $463,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Northampton County$375,000$210
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Northampton County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Northampton County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Northampton County (of 21 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
18040 Easton$463,000$222+23%
18035 Cherryville$462,000$125+23%
18064 Nazareth$461,000$234+23%
18020 Bethlehem$434,000$199+16%
18045 Easton$423,000$221+13%
18014 Bath$398,000$186+6%
18017 Bethlehem$391,000$210+4%
18038 Danielsville$389,000$211+4%
18343 Mount Bethel$382,000$237+2%
18055 Hellertown$378,000$251+1%
18091 Wind Gap$375,000$237+0%
18085 Tatamy$367,000$353-2%
18067 Northampton$353,000$191-6%
18088 Walnutport$353,000$202-6%
18351 Portland$350,000$184-7%

Home value appreciation in Northampton County

Home prices in Northampton County have risen about 92% over the last 10 years (≈6.7% a year) and +75.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.1% — still rising. A home worth $375,000 today was worth roughly $195,720 ten years ago.

+6.1%
1-year change
+58.8%
5-year change
+91.6%
10-year change
+75.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Northampton County

Run the numbers for Northampton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Northampton County

To buy the typical $375,000 home in Northampton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $102,000 a year (about $2,380 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $121,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$18,800$2,960/mo$127,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$37,500$2,830/mo$121,000/yr
20%$75,000$2,380/mo$102,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Northampton County

At about $210 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Northampton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k950 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1190 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1430 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1900 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2380 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Northampton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Northampton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Northampton County, PA? +
The typical home in Northampton County, Pennsylvania is worth about $375,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 21 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $210 per square foot — 58% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 30% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Northampton County? +
For the typical $375,000 home in Northampton County, a household income of about $102,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $121,000; with 5% down about $127,000.
Which part of Northampton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 18040 (Easton) is the priciest at about $463,000 and 18042 (Easton) the most affordable at about $273,000 — a 1.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Northampton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Northampton County changed about +91.6% (≈6.7% a year), and +6.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +75.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.