Montgomery County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania is about $493,000 (the 2026 median across 55 ZIP codes, at ~$258/sq ft) — 107% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 71% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$493,000
Median home value
$258
Median price / sq ft
55
ZIP codes with data
+107%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Montgomery County compares

Montgomery County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $493,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $244,000 to $1,625,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Montgomery County$493,000$258
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Montgomery County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Montgomery County (of 55 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
19035 Gladwyne$1,625,000$449+230%
19437 Gwynedd Valley$1,159,000$299+135%
19066 Merion Station$1,111,000$278+125%
19072 Narberth$843,000$318+71%
19096 Wynnewood$819,000$179+66%
19034 Fort Washington$758,000$260+54%
19025 Dresher$729,000$264+48%
19009 Bryn Athyn$726,000$243+47%
19002 Ambler$714,000$270+45%
19004 Bala-Cynwyd$682,000$258+38%
19422 Blue Bell$679,000$305+38%
19006 Huntingdon Valley$637,000$257+29%
19444 Lafayette Hill$635,000$294+29%
19031 Flourtown$599,000$311+22%
19426 Collegeville$593,000$260+20%

Home value appreciation in Montgomery County

Home prices in Montgomery County have risen about 77% over the last 10 years (≈5.9% a year) and +74.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.6% — still rising. A home worth $493,000 today was worth roughly $277,903 ten years ago.

+4.6%
1-year change
+51.7%
5-year change
+77.4%
10-year change
+74.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Montgomery County

Run the numbers for Montgomery County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Montgomery County

To buy the typical $493,000 home in Montgomery County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $134,000 a year (about $3,130 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $159,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$24,700$3,890/mo$167,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$49,300$3,720/mo$159,000/yr
20%$98,600$3,130/mo$134,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Montgomery County

At about $258 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Montgomery County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k970 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1160 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1550 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1940 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k2330 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Montgomery County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Montgomery County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Montgomery County, PA? +
The typical home in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania is worth about $493,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 55 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $258 per square foot — 107% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 71% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Montgomery County? +
For the typical $493,000 home in Montgomery County, a household income of about $134,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $159,000; with 5% down about $167,000.
Which part of Montgomery County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 19035 (Gladwyne) is the priciest at about $1,625,000 and 19453 (Mont Clare) the most affordable at about $244,000 — a 6.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Montgomery County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Montgomery County changed about +77.4% (≈5.9% a year), and +4.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +74.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.