Mifflin County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Mifflin County, Pennsylvania is about $200,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$134/sq ft) — 16% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 31% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$200,000
Median home value
$134
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
-16%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Mifflin County compares

Mifflin County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $200,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $152,000 to $273,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Mifflin County$200,000$134
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Mifflin County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Mifflin County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17004 Belleville$273,000$142+37%
17084 Reedsville$246,000$134+23%
17051 McVeytown$228,000$246+14%
17841 McClure$216,000$184+8%
17063 Milroy$200,000$196+0%
17029 Granville$179,000$94-10%
17044 Lewistown$173,000$117-13%
17009 Burnham$154,000$131-23%
17099 Yeagertown$152,000$95-24%

Home value appreciation in Mifflin County

Home prices in Mifflin County have risen about 82% over the last 10 years (≈6.2% a year) and +96.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +10.5% — still rising. A home worth $200,000 today was worth roughly $109,649 ten years ago.

+10.5%
1-year change
+59.9%
5-year change
+82.4%
10-year change
+96.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Mifflin County

Run the numbers for Mifflin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Mifflin County

To buy the typical $200,000 home in Mifflin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $54,000 a year (about $1,270 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $65,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,000$1,580/mo$68,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$20,000$1,510/mo$65,000/yr
20%$40,000$1,270/mo$54,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Mifflin County

At about $134 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Mifflin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1120 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1490 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1870 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2240 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2990 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Mifflin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Mifflin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Mifflin County, PA? +
The typical home in Mifflin County, Pennsylvania is worth about $200,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $134 per square foot — 16% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 31% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Mifflin County? +
For the typical $200,000 home in Mifflin County, a household income of about $54,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $65,000; with 5% down about $68,000.
Which part of Mifflin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17004 (Belleville) is the priciest at about $273,000 and 17099 (Yeagertown) the most affordable at about $152,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Mifflin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Mifflin County changed about +82.4% (≈6.2% a year), and +10.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +96.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.