Mercer County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Mercer County, Pennsylvania is about $189,000 (the 2026 median across 19 ZIP codes, at ~$140/sq ft) — 21% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 35% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$189,000
Median home value
$140
Median price / sq ft
19
ZIP codes with data
-21%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Mercer County compares

Mercer County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $189,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $56,000 to $275,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Mercer County$189,000$140
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Mercer County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Mercer County (of 19 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16142 New Wilmington$275,000$188+46%
16113 Sharpsville$237,000$125+25%
16137 Mercer$230,000$268+22%
16148 Hermitage$226,000$140+20%
16127 Grove City$223,000$262+18%
16154 Transfer$218,000$158+15%
16145 Sandy Lake$200,000$105+6%
16114 Clarks Mills$197,000$104+4%
16133 Jackson Center$195,000$242+3%
16159 West Middlesex$189,000$177+0%
16153 Stoneboro$184,000$97-3%
16124 Fredonia$183,000$96-3%
16311 Carlton$182,000$149-4%
16130 Hadley$181,000$95-4%
16150 Sharpsville$171,000$153-10%

Home value appreciation in Mercer County

Home prices in Mercer County have risen about 67% over the last 10 years (≈5.2% a year) and +71.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.8% — still rising. A home worth $189,000 today was worth roughly $113,445 ten years ago.

+1.8%
1-year change
+47.1%
5-year change
+66.6%
10-year change
+71.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Mercer County

Run the numbers for Mercer County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Mercer County

To buy the typical $189,000 home in Mercer County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $51,000 a year (about $1,200 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $61,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,500$1,490/mo$64,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$18,900$1,430/mo$61,000/yr
20%$37,800$1,200/mo$51,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Mercer County

At about $140 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Mercer County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1070 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1430 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1790 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2140 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2860 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Mercer County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Mercer County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Mercer County, PA? +
The typical home in Mercer County, Pennsylvania is worth about $189,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 19 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $140 per square foot — 21% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 35% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Mercer County? +
For the typical $189,000 home in Mercer County, a household income of about $51,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $61,000; with 5% down about $64,000.
Which part of Mercer County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16142 (New Wilmington) is the priciest at about $275,000 and 16121 (Farrell) the most affordable at about $56,000 — a 4.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Mercer County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Mercer County changed about +66.6% (≈5.2% a year), and +1.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +71.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.