McKean County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in McKean County, Pennsylvania is about $145,000 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$107/sq ft) — 39% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 50% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$145,000
Median home value
$107
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-39%
vs Pennsylvania median

How McKean County compares

McKean County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $145,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $99,000 to $395,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
McKean County$145,000$107
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

McKean County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in McKean County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16727 Derrick City$395,000$208+172%
16732 Gifford$251,000$132+73%
16726 Cyclone$234,000$123+61%
16740 Mount Jewett$205,000$108+41%
16738 Lewis Run$201,000$106+39%
16333 Ludlow$160,000$84+10%
16743 Port Allegany$130,000$95-10%
16749 Smethport$121,000$100-17%
16701 Bradford$111,000$111-23%
16731 Eldred$111,000$113-23%
16735 Kane$109,000$86-25%
16733 Hazel Hurst$99,000$52-32%

Home value appreciation in McKean County

Home prices in McKean County have risen about 66% over the last 10 years (≈5.2% a year) and +66.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.1% — still rising. A home worth $145,000 today was worth roughly $87,244 ten years ago.

+4.1%
1-year change
+39.2%
5-year change
+66.2%
10-year change
+66.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for McKean County

Run the numbers for McKean County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in McKean County

To buy the typical $145,000 home in McKean County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $39,000 a year (about $920 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $47,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$7,300$1,140/mo$49,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$14,500$1,090/mo$47,000/yr
20%$29,000$920/mo$39,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in McKean County

At about $107 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in McKean County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1400 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1870 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2340 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2800 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in McKean County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

McKean County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in McKean County, PA? +
The typical home in McKean County, Pennsylvania is worth about $145,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $107 per square foot — 39% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 50% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in McKean County? +
For the typical $145,000 home in McKean County, a household income of about $39,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $47,000; with 5% down about $49,000.
Which part of McKean County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16727 (Derrick City) is the priciest at about $395,000 and 16733 (Hazel Hurst) the most affordable at about $99,000 — a 4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in McKean County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in McKean County changed about +66.2% (≈5.2% a year), and +4.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +66.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.