Lycoming County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania is about $258,000 (the 2026 median across 14 ZIP codes, at ~$147/sq ft) — 8% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 11% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$258,000
Median home value
$147
Median price / sq ft
14
ZIP codes with data
+8%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Lycoming County compares

Lycoming County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $258,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $147,000 to $1,252,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lycoming County$258,000$147
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Lycoming County home prices by ZIP code

The 14 most valuable ZIP codes in Lycoming County (of 14 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17739 Jersey Mills$1,252,000$659+385%
17754 Montoursville$291,000$161+13%
17728 Cogan Station$284,000$149+10%
17756 Muncy$278,000$163+8%
17771 Trout Run$267,000$137+3%
17810 Allenwood$266,000$250+3%
17744 Linden$259,000$302+0%
17737 Hughesville$257,000$138+0%
17752 Montgomery$232,000$145-10%
17740 Jersey Shore$221,000$113-14%
17702 Williamsport$217,000$149-16%
17701 Williamsport$201,000$135-22%
17776 Waterville$188,000$127-27%
17723 Cammal$147,000$77-43%

Home value appreciation in Lycoming County

Home prices in Lycoming County have risen about 53% over the last 10 years (≈4.3% a year) and +94.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.8% — still rising. A home worth $258,000 today was worth roughly $168,848 ten years ago.

+2.8%
1-year change
+38.5%
5-year change
+52.8%
10-year change
+94.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lycoming County

Run the numbers for Lycoming County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lycoming County

To buy the typical $258,000 home in Lycoming County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $70,000 a year (about $1,640 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $83,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,900$2,040/mo$87,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$25,800$1,950/mo$83,000/yr
20%$51,600$1,640/mo$70,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lycoming County

At about $147 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lycoming County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1020 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1360 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1700 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2040 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2720 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Lycoming County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lycoming County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lycoming County, PA? +
The typical home in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania is worth about $258,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 14 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $147 per square foot — 8% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 11% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lycoming County? +
For the typical $258,000 home in Lycoming County, a household income of about $70,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $83,000; with 5% down about $87,000.
Which part of Lycoming County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17739 (Jersey Mills) is the priciest at about $1,252,000 and 17723 (Cammal) the most affordable at about $147,000 — a 8.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lycoming County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lycoming County changed about +52.8% (≈4.3% a year), and +2.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +94.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.