Luzerne County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania is about $238,000 (the 2026 median across 33 ZIP codes, at ~$147/sq ft) — about the same as the Pennsylvania median and 18% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$238,000
Median home value
$147
Median price / sq ft
33
ZIP codes with data
+0%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Luzerne County compares

Luzerne County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $238,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $136,000 to $452,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Luzerne County$238,000$147
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Luzerne County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Luzerne County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Luzerne County (of 33 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
18602 Bear Creek$452,000$238+90%
18246 Rock Glen$359,000$189+51%
18707 Mountain Top$332,000$187+39%
18249 Sugarloaf$320,000$157+34%
18612 Dallas$310,000$170+30%
18708 Shavertown$301,000$152+26%
18222 Drums$300,000$174+26%
18219 Conyngham$278,000$144+17%
18656 Sweet Valley$274,000$110+15%
18618 Harveys Lake$269,000$186+13%
18202 Hazleton$256,000$169+8%
18635 Nescopeck$251,000$215+5%
18660 Wapwallopen$251,000$162+5%
18661 White Haven$247,000$201+4%
18644 Wyoming$244,000$159+3%

Home value appreciation in Luzerne County

Home prices in Luzerne County have risen about 81% over the last 10 years (≈6.1% a year) and +89.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.5% — still rising. A home worth $238,000 today was worth roughly $131,347 ten years ago.

+5.5%
1-year change
+60.7%
5-year change
+81.2%
10-year change
+89.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Luzerne County

Run the numbers for Luzerne County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Luzerne County

To buy the typical $238,000 home in Luzerne County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $65,000 a year (about $1,510 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $77,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,900$1,880/mo$80,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,800$1,800/mo$77,000/yr
20%$47,600$1,510/mo$65,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Luzerne County

At about $147 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Luzerne County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1020 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1360 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1700 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2040 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2720 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Luzerne County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Luzerne County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Luzerne County, PA? +
The typical home in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania is worth about $238,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 33 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $147 per square foot — about the same as the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 18% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Luzerne County? +
For the typical $238,000 home in Luzerne County, a household income of about $65,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $77,000; with 5% down about $80,000.
Which part of Luzerne County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 18602 (Bear Creek) is the priciest at about $452,000 and 18617 (Glen Lyon) the most affordable at about $136,000 — a 3.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Luzerne County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Luzerne County changed about +81.2% (≈6.1% a year), and +5.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +89.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.