Lehigh County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania is about $399,000 (the 2026 median across 25 ZIP codes, at ~$201/sq ft) — 68% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 38% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$399,000
Median home value
$201
Median price / sq ft
25
ZIP codes with data
+68%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Lehigh County compares

Lehigh County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $399,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $210,000 to $575,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lehigh County$399,000$201
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Lehigh County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Lehigh County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Lehigh County (of 25 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
18034 Center Valley$575,000$227+44%
18051 Fogelsville$544,000$202+36%
18069 Orefield$522,000$201+31%
18078 Schnecksville$522,000$264+31%
18036 Coopersburg$505,000$239+27%
18092 Zionsville$504,000$175+26%
18059 Laurys Station$493,000$126+24%
18031 Breinigsville$488,000$218+22%
18066 New Tripoli$457,000$248+15%
18062 Macungie$452,000$205+13%
18106 Allentown$445,000$193+12%
18053 Germansville$401,000$199+1%
18104 Allentown$399,000$197+0%
18049 Emmaus$387,000$219-3%
18037 Coplay$358,000$208-10%

Home value appreciation in Lehigh County

Home prices in Lehigh County have risen about 95% over the last 10 years (≈6.9% a year) and +89.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.1% — still rising. A home worth $399,000 today was worth roughly $204,720 ten years ago.

+6.1%
1-year change
+61.4%
5-year change
+94.9%
10-year change
+89.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lehigh County

Run the numbers for Lehigh County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lehigh County

To buy the typical $399,000 home in Lehigh County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $109,000 a year (about $2,530 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $129,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$20,000$3,150/mo$135,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$39,900$3,010/mo$129,000/yr
20%$79,800$2,530/mo$109,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lehigh County

At about $201 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lehigh County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k1000 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1240 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1490 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1990 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2490 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Lehigh County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lehigh County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lehigh County, PA? +
The typical home in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania is worth about $399,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 25 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $201 per square foot — 68% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 38% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lehigh County? +
For the typical $399,000 home in Lehigh County, a household income of about $109,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $129,000; with 5% down about $135,000.
Which part of Lehigh County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 18034 (Center Valley) is the priciest at about $575,000 and 18101 (Allentown) the most affordable at about $210,000 — a 2.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lehigh County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lehigh County changed about +94.9% (≈6.9% a year), and +6.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +89.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.