Lebanon County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania is about $350,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$209/sq ft) — 47% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 21% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$350,000
Median home value
$209
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+47%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Lebanon County compares

Lebanon County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $350,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $263,000 to $414,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lebanon County$350,000$209
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Lebanon County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Lebanon County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17064 Mount Gretna$414,000$233+18%
17003 Annville$384,000$196+10%
17028 Grantville$379,000$209+8%
17026 Fredericksburg$358,000$192+2%
17073 Newmanstown$352,000$252+1%
17078 Palmyra$350,000$186+0%
17038 Jonestown$329,000$189-6%
17067 Myerstown$323,000$204-8%
17042 Lebanon$308,000$230-12%
17088 Schaefferstown$303,000$215-13%
17046 Lebanon$263,000$220-25%

Home value appreciation in Lebanon County

Home prices in Lebanon County have risen about 90% over the last 10 years (≈6.6% a year) and +103.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.4% — still rising. A home worth $350,000 today was worth roughly $184,697 ten years ago.

+7.4%
1-year change
+60.4%
5-year change
+89.5%
10-year change
+103.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lebanon County

Run the numbers for Lebanon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lebanon County

To buy the typical $350,000 home in Lebanon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $95,000 a year (about $2,220 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $113,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$17,500$2,760/mo$118,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$35,000$2,640/mo$113,000/yr
20%$70,000$2,220/mo$95,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lebanon County

At about $209 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lebanon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k960 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1200 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1440 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1910 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2390 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Lebanon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lebanon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lebanon County, PA? +
The typical home in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania is worth about $350,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $209 per square foot — 47% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 21% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lebanon County? +
For the typical $350,000 home in Lebanon County, a household income of about $95,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $113,000; with 5% down about $118,000.
Which part of Lebanon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17064 (Mount Gretna) is the priciest at about $414,000 and 17046 (Lebanon) the most affordable at about $263,000 — a 1.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lebanon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lebanon County changed about +89.5% (≈6.6% a year), and +7.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +103.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.