Lawrence County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania is about $178,000 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$136/sq ft) — 25% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 38% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$178,000
Median home value
$136
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-25%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Lawrence County compares

Lawrence County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $178,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $125,000 to $256,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lawrence County$178,000$136
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Lawrence County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Lawrence County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Lawrence County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16156 Volant$256,000$495+44%
16120 Enon Valley$232,000$111+30%
16105 New Castle$218,000$140+22%
16143 Pulaski$216,000$188+21%
16116 Edinburg$192,000$177+8%
16141 New Galilee$183,000$43+3%
16157 Wampum$173,000$133-3%
16117 Ellwood City$160,000$149-10%
16112 Bessemer$139,000$136-22%
16160 West Pittsburg$132,000$135-26%
16101 New Castle$126,000$92-29%
16102 New Castle$125,000$109-30%

Home value appreciation in Lawrence County

Home prices in Lawrence County have risen about 74% over the last 10 years (≈5.7% a year) and +77.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.4% — still rising. A home worth $178,000 today was worth roughly $102,181 ten years ago.

+6.4%
1-year change
+50.0%
5-year change
+74.2%
10-year change
+77.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lawrence County

Run the numbers for Lawrence County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lawrence County

To buy the typical $178,000 home in Lawrence County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $48,000 a year (about $1,130 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $58,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$8,900$1,400/mo$60,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$17,800$1,340/mo$58,000/yr
20%$35,600$1,130/mo$48,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lawrence County

At about $136 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lawrence County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1100 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1470 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1840 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2210 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2940 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Lawrence County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lawrence County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lawrence County, PA? +
The typical home in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania is worth about $178,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $136 per square foot — 25% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 38% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lawrence County? +
For the typical $178,000 home in Lawrence County, a household income of about $48,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $58,000; with 5% down about $60,000.
Which part of Lawrence County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16156 (Volant) is the priciest at about $256,000 and 16102 (New Castle) the most affordable at about $125,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lawrence County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lawrence County changed about +74.2% (≈5.7% a year), and +6.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +77.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.