Lancaster County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania is about $412,500 (the 2026 median across 46 ZIP codes, at ~$203/sq ft) — 73% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 43% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$412,500
Median home value
$203
Median price / sq ft
46
ZIP codes with data
+73%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Lancaster County compares

Lancaster County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $412,500 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $290,000 to $642,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lancaster County$412,500$203
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Lancaster County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Lancaster County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Lancaster County (of 46 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17534 Intercourse$642,000$338+56%
17505 Bird in Hand$607,000$221+47%
17535 Kinzers$522,000$181+27%
17529 Gordonville$521,000$175+26%
17536 Kirkwood$521,000$312+26%
17572 Ronks$511,000$225+24%
17555 Narvon$485,000$204+18%
17562 Paradise$483,000$202+17%
17527 Gap$474,000$149+15%
17543 Lititz$466,000$253+13%
17518 Drumore$461,000$194+12%
17579 Strasburg$455,000$245+10%
17538 Salunga$445,000$189+8%
17519 East Earl$440,000$234+7%
17601 Lancaster$438,000$217+6%

Home value appreciation in Lancaster County

Home prices in Lancaster County have risen about 93% over the last 10 years (≈6.8% a year) and +108.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.0% — still rising. A home worth $412,500 today was worth roughly $213,399 ten years ago.

+5.0%
1-year change
+58.6%
5-year change
+93.3%
10-year change
+108.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lancaster County

Run the numbers for Lancaster County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lancaster County

To buy the typical $412,500 home in Lancaster County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $112,000 a year (about $2,620 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $133,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$20,600$3,250/mo$139,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$41,300$3,110/mo$133,000/yr
20%$82,500$2,620/mo$112,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lancaster County

At about $203 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lancaster County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k990 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1230 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1480 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1970 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2460 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Lancaster County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lancaster County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lancaster County, PA? +
The typical home in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania is worth about $412,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 46 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $203 per square foot — 73% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 43% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lancaster County? +
For the typical $412,500 home in Lancaster County, a household income of about $112,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $133,000; with 5% down about $139,000.
Which part of Lancaster County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17534 (Intercourse) is the priciest at about $642,000 and 17512 (Columbia) the most affordable at about $290,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lancaster County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lancaster County changed about +93.3% (≈6.8% a year), and +5.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +108.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.