Huntingdon County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania is about $181,000 (the 2026 median across 24 ZIP codes, at ~$130/sq ft) — 24% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 37% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$181,000
Median home value
$130
Median price / sq ft
24
ZIP codes with data
-24%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Huntingdon County compares

Huntingdon County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $181,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $49,000 to $350,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Huntingdon County$181,000$130
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Huntingdon County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Huntingdon County (of 24 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17249 Rockhill Furnace$350,000$184+93%
16647 Hesston$269,000$175+49%
16638 Entriken$239,000$126+32%
17002 Allensville$238,000$216+31%
16685 Todd$219,000$283+21%
17213 Blairs Mills$216,000$114+19%
16657 James Creek$211,000$282+17%
16611 Alexandria$206,000$73+14%
16683 Spruce Creek$203,000$107+12%
17215 Burnt Cabins$193,000$57+7%
16652 Huntingdon$192,000$133+6%
17255 Shade Gap$185,000$176+2%
16669 Petersburg$177,000$139-2%
16621 Broad Top$175,000$92-3%
16623 Cassville$175,000$228-3%

Home value appreciation in Huntingdon County

Home prices in Huntingdon County have risen about 57% over the last 10 years (≈4.6% a year) and +89.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.4% — still rising. A home worth $181,000 today was worth roughly $114,994 ten years ago.

+1.4%
1-year change
+40.7%
5-year change
+57.4%
10-year change
+89.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Huntingdon County

Run the numbers for Huntingdon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Huntingdon County

To buy the typical $181,000 home in Huntingdon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $49,000 a year (about $1,150 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $59,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,100$1,430/mo$61,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$18,100$1,370/mo$59,000/yr
20%$36,200$1,150/mo$49,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Huntingdon County

At about $130 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Huntingdon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1150 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1540 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1920 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2310 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3080 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Huntingdon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Huntingdon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Huntingdon County, PA? +
The typical home in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania is worth about $181,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 24 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $130 per square foot — 24% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 37% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Huntingdon County? +
For the typical $181,000 home in Huntingdon County, a household income of about $49,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $59,000; with 5% down about $61,000.
Which part of Huntingdon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17249 (Rockhill Furnace) is the priciest at about $350,000 and 16694 (Wood) the most affordable at about $49,000 — a 7.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Huntingdon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Huntingdon County changed about +57.4% (≈4.6% a year), and +1.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +89.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.